Drake Farm Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Technologys War Records
Cambridgem, Mass War Records Committee Massachusetts Institute of Technology 1920 First Edition Red Cloth Very Good 
Beautiful Red Cover with guilt lettering and Desigh. This book is an interpretation of the contribution made by The Massachusetts Institute of Technology, its staff, its former students and its undergraduates to the cause of the United States and the alleid powers in the Great War 1914-1919. Slight tear on front corner. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 CAHIERS D'ART 1927
1927 Hard Cover Good 12" x 11 1/2" 
Ten issues of the 1927 Cahiers D'Art , numbers 1-10 front & rear covers detached from each issue and placed at front & rear of volume. Slight foxing to covers and damp curling at foot of fore-edge. No adhesion of pages Includes 8 color Lithograph front covers. Please contact seller for more detail and pictures. 
Price: 1495.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Anglers' Club Story 1906-1956
First Printing Very Good 
Illustrated w/photos. One of 750 copies. No Author. Book in like new condition 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Mitchell's New General Atlas
Philadelphia Agustos Mitchell 1871 First Edition Good 15 1/2 x 12 1/2 
Brown Cloth with Leather Corners and Spine. Gold Guilt lettering on cover. Spine is worn /and loosened from spine -book needs to be rebound. All pages are in tact and have very little wear. Illustrated with 100 colored maps and plans of various countries of the world, plans of cities embraced in sixty-three quatro maps. Please contact seller for photo and more information. 
Price: 1245.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Book of American Negro Spirituals
New York Viking Press 1925 First Edition Very Good 
Edited with an introduction by James Weldon Johnson. Musical arrangements by J. Rosamond Johnson and additional numbers by Lawrence Brown. Cover is tan colored with dark brown lettering. Cover has some bit of wear at top and bottom of spine. Pages of book are near perfect with no wear or marks. Please contact seller for photo and more information. We are an open shop year round. 
Price: 345.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Contemporary Japanese Houses
1964 First Excellent 
Two volume set. Excellent, like new condititon with grey cloth with silver arrow. Please contact seller for phot and more information 
Price: 265.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Gulliver's Travels
Moscow Soviet State Publishing 1936 Fifth Printing Fair 
A voyage to strange nations of the world. Moscow Edition Illustrated with wood cuts. Binding loose. Cover worn but pages in good condition. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Contemporary Japanese Houses
Excellent 
Two Volumes, grey silk cloth with silver arrow on first volume only, printed 1964. Second volume printed 1969. Both volumes in like new condition. No DJ on either book. Please contact seller for photo and more information...Beautiful condition - makes gret gift set. 
Price: 260.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Children's Miniature Bible
Portsmouth NH W.B. @ T.Q Lowd 1820 Fine 
Unique 'thumb' Bible. 2X2 1/2 inches with 16 woodcut illustrations. Old Testament and New Testament. Title Page missing in beginning of book. Title page is at beginning of Old Testament reading - W.B.@ T.Q Lowd Portsmouth New Hampshire. Bible source, Kittery Point, Maine.Edges trimed in faux gilt. Leather bound with title "Bible" on spine. 63 pages 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Tristram & Izoude
George G. Harrar & Company 1920 Very Good Evelyn Paul 
Translated from Franch-Celtic by Evelyn Paul, 1920. Book in excellent condition, pages tight and clean Cover has slight corner bumping and slight wear. Please contact seller for phot and more information. We are an open shop seven days a week. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Magazine of Art
London, Paris & New York Cassell and Company, Ltd. 1883 First Very Good 
Volume VI. Illustrated with Black & White Potogravures. Very nice copy tan cloth with gold gilt title lettering. Slight wear on cover and frontise page loose. wear at top of spine. Please contact seller for photo and more information. We are an open shop 7 days a week, year round. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Terry and the Pirates
1935 First Edition 
Chicago; Blue Ribbon and Pleasure Books. Pop-Up Book. Nice copy but shows a little wear. Please contact seller for photograph and more information.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 International Office and Family Atlas of the World
Boston Balch Bros 1891 First Edition Very Good 14 X 11 
Embossed dark wine colored binding with some wear. Small bit of wear on top and bottom of spine. Pages in excellent condition. Grand new census edition containing engraved maps on large scale of all the states and territories, the leading citied of the US, all foreign countries and divisions of the world, many miscellaneous maps of an interesting character 
Price: 295.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Wabanakis of Maine & the Maritimes
Philadelphia, PA the Wabanaki Program of the American Friends Service Committee 1989 Softcover Near Fine Very Good Reference Various 
A resource book by and about Penobscot, Passamaquoddy, Maliseet, Micmac and Abenaki Indians, with illustrations and B&W sketches. 1st Printing. Maroon cover with off white print and illustration silouettes. With extensive resources for all educational levels, including lesson plans. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Lewis Hine Passionate Journey: Photographs 1905-1937
Zuric, Switzerland Edition Stemmle AG 1996 Hard Cover Fine/Like New Near Fine 
Edition Stemmle. First Printing. Printed in Italy. Illustrated with B&W photos. Edited by Karl Steinorth. A selection of photographs chosed from among nearly 11,000 negatives, a cross-section of Hine's famous work. Published in association with the International Museum of Photography at George Eastman House, Rochester. Excellent condition. 
Price: 425.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The Wabanakis of Maine & the Maritimes
Philadelphia The Wabanaki Program of the American Friends Service Committee 1989 First Printing Soft Cover As New Excellent 
A resource book by and about Penobscot, Passamaquoddy, Maliseet, Micmac and Abenaki Indians. With extensive resources for all educational levels, including some lesson plans. Illustrated with B&W sketches. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Association of American Railroads: Code of Rules
Chicago Association of American Railroads 1943 First Printing Soft Board Slight Wear 
First printing of revised edition. Illustrated with B&W drawings. Cover page states these rules were "Effective January 1, 9144". Some slight page buckling in the back, crease in front cover and rubbed area on back upper left corner. Dark green cardboard with black print and black spine. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Poetical Works of Longfellow Illustrated; Vol. I & II
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1880 First Printing Black Leather Excellent Good 
Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston 1881-82, 1881. First Printing. Two volume set. Dark brown tooled leather with title in gilt on fronts and spines. Page edges heavily gilded on all sides. Marbled end papers. Black & white plates with tissue guards. Hundreds of other black & white illustrations within the text, including portrait of Longfellow in front. Some scuffing and edge wear, some scuffing to spines. Pages lightly yellowed, but crisp. In very good condition. Bindings tight and square. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Watts's Works: Discourses, Essays, and Tracts, on Various Subjects By the Late Reverend and Learned Isaac Watts, D.D.
London Various 1753 First Edition Brown Hard Cover Poor 
1st Edition; Volumes II, V, and VI of a six volume set. A rare collection of essays exploring the rational foundations of the Christian Church by Issac Watts, DD. Condition Poor to Fair, but good considering the books are over two hundred years old. Chipping and wear on cover edges and spine, water damage to pages throughout, though text is clear and easy to read. Binding is good save for loose front covers. Dark brown hard board covers with gilt lettering and raised ridges on spines. A fascinating window into 18th century theological philosophy. 
Price: 545.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The Poetical Works of Longfellow Illustrated; Vols I, II, & III
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1880 Black Leather Excellent 
Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston 1881-82, 1881. First Edition in this form. Vols. I, II & III of three volume set. Dark brown tooled leather with embossed front and title in gilt on fronts and spines. Page edges heavily gilded on all sides. Marbled end papers. Black & white plates with tissue guards. Hundreds of other black & white illustrations within the text, including portrait of Longfellow in front. Some scuffing and edge wear, some scuffing to spines. Pages very slightly yellowed; but like new. Save for cover scuffs, in near fine condition. Bindings tight and square. A beautifully preserved collection. 
Price: 695.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 The Construction of State Super Highways and Roadways in the Third Realm
Berlin, Germany Volk Und Reich Verlag 1939 Hard Cover Fine 
In German. Title in German: "Der Kraftverkehr Auf Reichsautobahnen Reichs- Und Landstrassen im Dritten Reich." With charts and duo-tone illustrations (black & orange). Also features pull-out maps of different city's roadways in blue and red. In perfect condition. Brown cloth hardcover with dark brown embossed lettering. 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 The 1969 Pictorial Review of the 101st Airborne Division (Airmobile:)
101st Airborn Division 1969 First Blue Cloth Very Good Very Good 
B&W and color photos, illustrations in both color and B&W. First and only printing of the 101st Airborne Division's self published review of "The Screaming Eagles" and their second year in Vietnam, focusing mostly on the fight and victory in the A Shau Valley. Pages are well bound and clean. Cover is thick blue cloth with black, white and silver lettering, and featuring a helicopter. Overall in very good condition. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 The Victrola Book of the Opera
Camden, NJ Victor Talking Machine Company 1921 6th Edition Hard Cover As New 
Pristine copy of the revised 6th Edition. Out of print. Illustrated with B&W photo plates. With original slipcase. Book condition virtually new, glossy pages featuring rare photographs of opera stars. Each major opera is explored, including the production history of each. Red hard cover with gilded deco lettering, spine decoration and illustration. Original maroon slipcase features some wear and tear, but still in good condition. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Old Songs
New York Harper & Brothers 1889 Decorated Leather Very Good Fair Edwin A. Abbey and Alfred Parsons 
With 3-leaf page plates and B&W wood cuts. Collection of folk song lyrics. Besides detached cover page, the book is in very good condition. Heavy, thick pages, slightly yellowed. Brown leather cover is stamped with gold decorative title, and protected in a plastic cover. Cover has water stain on front. Detached spine section is preserved in plastic cover. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Romero Britto: Life
Threefold Limited 2000 First Edition Hard Cover As New 
As new condition with mylar protective covering. Illustrated with color photos of artist's paintings. Overview of Romero Britto's bright canvases along with galleries where they hang. As new, never been read condition. Black cover with vibrant color painting reproduction. Back cover features "Romero Britto" embossed. 
Price: 295.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 The Poetical Works of Mrs. Felicia Hemans
Philadelphia Grigg & Elliot 1841 2nd Edition Half-Leather Good Collectible/Rare 
Complete in one volume. New Edition of 1835 original, with a critical preface and biographical memoir. Good/Fair condition. Half maroon leather/half red decorative board, with five raised gilt stamped rings on spine. Cover is faded, rubbed and has some scratches, but is intact and fully attached. Binding is tight, pages in first section have sporadic water staining. Frontspiece features engraving of Mrs. Hemans with fascimile signature. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Political Debates Between Abraham Lincoln and Stephen A. Douglas
Cleveland OH The Burrows Brothers Company 1894 First Printing Hard Cover Excellent Collectible/Rare 
First and only printing. LIMITED EDITION~ NO. 305 OF 750. Content of famous debates between Lincoln and Douglas during the 1858 campaign in Illinois, including preceding speeches of each at Chicago and Springield, etc. Also includes the two great speeches of Lincoln in Ohio, 1859. In exceptional condition with mylar protective cover. Tan cloth boards with paper label on spine featuring black lettering. Binding tight, pages clean, minor foxing to top and bottom page edges. Very rare book. 
Price: 495.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Our Land and Country: Life and History, Treasures and Splendors, From Plymouth Rock to the Golden Gate
Springfield, MA The C.A. Nichols Col 1893 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Collectible/Rare 
Illustrated with B&W sketches and photos. "A Panorama of 400 Years' American Progress from 1492-1892." Very handsome book in Fine condition. Green hardcover with gilt stamped illustration and lettering. Some minor play in spine, binding still tight, pages bright and clear of stains. Thick glossy paper, with decorative endpapers. 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 The Universalist Centennial: 1870.
1870 Hard Cover Fine Collectible/Rare 
Dark green hardcover with gilt lettering. Fine condition. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Hortus Third: A Concise Dictionary of Plants Cultivated in the United States and Canada
New York Macmillan Company 1976 8th Printing Hard Cover As New Fine 
Book Condition: As New. Illustrated with 260 illustrations. 8th Edition. 1312 pp. Planting zones endpapers. Illustrated in black and white. DJ in Very Good condition: light green with black lettering and illustration, some slight discoloration. Massive, detailed listings of plants available in North American horiculture, including description and correct botanical name, synonyms, common names, notes on uses, methods of propagation and culture, hardiness zones, diagnostic illustrations and general articles. Focuses on continental North America north of Mexico, but includes Puerto Rico and Hawaii. In dictionary format. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Cosmopolitan Art Journal; a Record of Art, Biography, and General Literature Vol II/I-Vol III/V 1857-58
New York Cosmopolitan Art Association 1859 Hard Cover Very Good Collectible/Rare 
With 12 steel engravings with tissue endpapers. Collection of the journal featuring prose, poetry and illustrations. In Very Good condition, with sporadic minor spotting. Binding tight. Black hardcover with leather spine and corners, five ringed spine with gilt lettering. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Waldie's Select Circulating Library: Two Volumes/ July-Dec. 1834 and 1841
Philadelphia, PA Adam Waldie 1834 Decorative Boards/Leather Fair Collectible/Rare 
Two volumes, July-Dec. 1834 ($45) and Part II: 1841 ($75). $120 for both. "Containing the Best Popular Literature: Including Memoirs, Biographies, Novels, Tales, Travels, Voyages, etc." The weekly issues of July-December of 8134. First volume in Fair to Poor condition. Chips in pre-title pages. Pages have moderate toning, heavy foxing on end papers with some foxing and scuffing on page edges. Heavy wear on corners and spine edges. Actual pages clean and free of marks, binding still well intact. Decorative marbled hardcover with red leatherette spine and tips detached in front: extensive rubbing to edges. Second volume (1841) in generally Good condition: less spotting throught, cover rubbed, but fully attached. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Fossil Butterflies: Memoirs of the American Association for the Advancement of Science ; Issue I
Massachusates F.W. Putnam 1875 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Collectible/Rare 
First Edition of first issue by the Society. Illusstrated with 3 Folio Litho Plates of butterfly renderings. In Very Good condition, with intact binding and clean pages. Pages browned on edges from age. Pale green hard board wih pasted paper title page on front in black lettering. Some chipping to spine and edges. Rubbing and shelfwear evident. 
Price: 295.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Yves Saint Laurent: Images of Design 1958-1988
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1988 First American Edition Hard Cover As New As New Collectible 
With an introduction by Marguerit Duras. Illustrated with 79 color photo full page plates and 53 duotone B&W photos. In black and silver glossy slipcase. Book and DJ in "As New" Condition. Slipcase in "NF" condition with some wear to lip. Black cover with striking black DJ featuring title and famous "YSL" logo in silver lettering, identical to slipcase. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Massachusetts Bay Tercentenary in New England 1630-1930: Official Chronicle and Tribute
Boston George D. Hall Company 1930 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Collectible/Rare 
First and only printing. Illustrations in B&W. In Very Fine condition. A record of the establishment of the Massachusetts Bay Colony in New England by the Puritans and the setting up of independent government in America. Brown/black "faux leather" pattern embossed hardcover with copper embossed cloth inset, copper lettering on spine; colony scene inlay on back cover. Free of scuffs, nicks or rubbing, only has some very minor dust dulling evident. Binding as new, glossy thick pages are in pristine shape. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Skrioare Moldovei
1825 Original Edition Leather Near Fine Collectible/Rare 
In Albanian. A story about Moldavia. Original Edition. Illustrated with B&W woodcuts. Full ox blood colored leather, 4-Ring binding with green and gold label on spine circa 1944. Cover is like new. Pages are of a homemade type papyrus and are mostly clean and tight, but are bumpy from past water damage; foxing to page edges. Text contains multiple stamps from previous bookseller. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 The Two-Hundred and Fiftieth Anniversary of the Settlement of Duxbury 1637-1887
Plymouth, MA Avery & Doten 1887 1st Printing Hard Cover Very Good Collectible/Rare 
First and only printing. Anniversary celebrated June 17, 1887. With B&W illustrations photos, including photo of tents of celebration on frontspiece. In VG condition. Blue cover with gilt lettering has some shelfwear, minor fraying to spine crown and base. Some bumping to edges. Binding great, pages have intermittent pen markings. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Persian and Japanese Literature, Vols Iⅈ Moorish and Malayan Literature; and Babylonian, Armenian and Assyrian Literature
London The Colonial Press 1901 Hard Cover Fine Collectible/Rare 
Four volume set. Revised editions of 1893 First Editions. All with introductions by Rene Basset, PhD. With B&W illustrations. All four volumes in Fine condition. Green cloth hardcovers with gilt lettering are free of stains, bumping or fraying. Pages are well bound and clean with gilt edged tops. Some 
Price: 295.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 1664-1914 First Church in Newton 250th Anniversary
Newton, MA First Church in Newton 1915 1st Printing Hard Cover Very Fine Collectible/Rare 
1st and only printing. Printed on the occasion of the commemorative services on October 30, November 1st and 2nd of 1914. Illustrated with color and B&W photos. In VF condition. Green hardcover with gilt lettering and decorative endpapers. Some water spotting in first few pages. Pages otherwise clean with gilt edged tops. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 The Little Corporal Magazine: Vol. IX; Jan. 1869-Jan. 1870
1869 Decorative Boards/Leather Fair Collectible/Rare 
"Fighting Against Wrong, and for the Good, True and Beautiful." Collection of issues bound in Decorative boards with black leather spine and corners, gilt lettering. Cover in Poor condition, contents in G/VG condition, overall Fair/Good condition. Decorative boards are stained and nicked, leather parts rubbed. Four ringed spine hast top quarter missing; front board detached from spine. However, besides some minor spotting and chipping here and there, contents are clean. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Blacksmith and Wheelwright Magazine: 1912 Issues
1912 1st Printing Decorative Boards/Leather Good Collectible/Rare 
First and only printing. Illustrated with B&W photos and drawings. Rare bound collection of a full year of magazine issues in 1912, including covers. Covers are green and red decorative boards with leather spine and corners in Fair condition. Spine panel missing; front cover partially detached, rubbed leather, edgwear. The contents are in Good/VG condition, making the overall condition Good. 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 The Autobiography of David Crockett
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1923 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Collectible/Rare 
In Fine condition. With an introduction by Hamlin Garland. Produced by the American Students Library American Edition. Dark blue hardcover with gilt lettering, with light rubbing to a few letters. Front cover hinge slightly loose, but very much attached. Pages clean, tight and sharp. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Battles of Our Navy
Boston Higgins, Bradley, and Dayton 1858 3rd Edition Hard Cover Fair Collectible/Rare 
Illustrated with 20 B&W wood cuts. Full Title: "The Naval Battles of the United States in the Different Wars With Foreign Nations, From the Commencement of the Revolution to the Present Time: Including Privateering." In Fair/Poor condition. Brown boards blindstamped with decorations and gilt lettering on spine. Good amount of bumping, stains and fraying to the cover overall. Binding intact, pages are dotted with spotting throughout. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Anales De La Juventud, Coleccion De Cuentos Y Novelas Compuestos En Frances
Paris France 1823 1st French Edition Hard Cover Fair Collectible/Rare 
In Spanish. In Fair condition. 1/2 brown leather, 1/2 brown/green decorative boards. Rubbing and some darkening evident, but well intact. B&W engraving on frontspiece. Some spotting and slight discoloration to pages. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Photo Album-Outdoor Family Scenes of Salisbury, Phillipston, Worcester, Gloucester and Lanesboro, MA
Massachusates 1895 Paper Very Good Photo Album 
Personal photo album from 1895 of various people and scenes throughout Massachusates. 24 original B&W photo plates in decorative paper album setting tied with a gold ribbon. Photos mounted onto construction paper. Hand written index at back of photos. Behind the scenes glimpses of everyday life in turn of the century America. 
Price: 245.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 King's Hand-Book of Boston
Cambridge Mass. Moses King 1883 5th Edition Hard Cover Good Collectible 
Illustrated in B&W. "Revised and Enlarged." A publication of Harvard College. In Good condition. Maroon hardcover stamped with decorative black borders, gilt illustration of Boston, the Harvard Seal, and title in gilt and black lettering. Spine similar. "Compliments of Macullar, Parker, & Company," on front. Some fraying to base and crown of spine, and corners. Small tear in spine crown. Some play in spine but well intact. Some dust dulling evident, pages clean. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Miss Leslie's Magazine Home Book of Fashion, Literature and Domestic Economy
1843 Hard Cover Fair Collectible 
Volume I. Bound monthly issues of the women's magazine for 1843. In Fair condition. Illustrated with both color and B&W plates. 1/4 leather hardcover (brown/black) has wear to spine, but well intact. 1" tear at spine base. General rubbing, small nicks, etc. Most leaves intact, a few are loose. Most pages clean, some have water spotting. 
Price: 295.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 The Gem of the Season for 1849
New York Leavitt, Trow & Co. 1849 1st Printing Leather Very Good Collectible/Rare 
First and only printing of this annual issue of literary works. Illustrated with 20 B&W engravings. 224 pp. In Very Good- condition. Black morocco with 1" bright gilt border, embossed decoration, and gilt decoration with date on front. Lower quarter of leather on spine chipped away. Binding still tight. Minor rubbing around edges. 3 or 4 loose leaves. Thick pages are bright and clean of marks, gilt edges still very bright. Engravings well preserved, protected by tissue end papers. Book has decorative endpapers. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Picturesque Franklin
Northampton, MA 1891 Hard Cover Good Collectible 
With B&W illustrations and photos. 124 pp. Photo essay and articles about Franklin, MA. In Good condition. Green boards generally worn, with gilt title and pastoral illustration on front. Interior in great condition, glossy pages sharp and tight. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Ferrari Dino 246 GT Operating, Maintenance, and Service Handbook
1970 1st Edition Soft Board Very Good 
Illustrated with B&W photos and duo-tone drawings. 1st Edition. In Very Good condition. Softcover with blue block on front; some minor browning around edge, minor crease to back cover. Tight, clean copy. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Ferrari Dino 308 GT4 Operating, Maintenance & Service Manual
1974 1st Edition Soft Board Near Fine 
Illustrated with duo-toned drawings. 1st edtions. Laminated soft covers. in NF condition. Creme covers with green block on front have some minor edgewear. Interior is as new. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Ferrari 308 GTB Operating, Maintenance and Service Manual
1975 1st Edition Soft Board Near Fine 
Illustrated with duo-toned drawings. 1st edtions. Laminated soft covers. in NF condition. Yellow cover with black horse logo has some minor edgewear. Interior is as new. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Rosso: The Official Publication of Ferrari North America: One
Ferrari 1990 Soft Board Very Fine Collectible 
Six volume set. December, 1990, First Issue. In Very Fine condition. Illustrated with color photos. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Rosso: The Official Publication of Ferrari North America: Two
Ferrari 1991 1st Edition Soft Board Very Fine Collectible 
Two volume set. Spring, 1991: Issue Two. In Very Fine condition. Illustrated with color photos. Also features a fold-in racing team poster. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Diary of Kitty Trevylyan
New York M.W. Dodd 1864 1st U.S. Edition Hard Cover Very Good Collectible/Rare 
Author Anonymous. Brown embossed boards with gilt lettering on spine in VG condition. Pages tight and clear; some dust dulling to edges. Boards secure, binding well intact. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Ceremonies of the Great Council of the United States of the Improved Order of Red Men For the Tribes of the Order.
1939 Limited Hard Cover Very Good Collectible/Rare 
LIMITED PRINTING OF 1500 COPIES. VG condition, some pages loosened. Red hard cover with binding well intact, just some fragiliy among the pages. A very rare and scarce book. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Olly & Suzi: Arctic Desert Ocean Jungle
New York Abrams 2003 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Illustrated with color photos. The artistic couple chronicles their wildlife-interactive art in full color. Fine with Fine DJ, featuring color photo of the couple in action in the Arctic. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 A Compendium of the Ninth Census of the United States- June 1, 1870
Washington, DC Government Printing Office 1873 1st Printing Hard Cover Very Good Collectible/Rare 
First and only printing. Very rare and hard to find 19th century census. In Very Good condition. Only real flaw is the outer spine shell is unhinged along one edge; easily repairable. Brown hardboards in good shape, otherwise, binding is tight. Pages are somewhat dust dulled from age, but clear and free of marks or tears. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 War Department Annual Report: Year Ending June 30, 1900; Part 3
Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1900 1st Printing Half Leather Good Collectible 
Part 3 of seven parts. First and only printing. Illustrated with four fold out maps. Issued by the U.S. Department of War. 644 pp. including Index. In Good condition. Black hardcover with black leather spine and corners. Spine is repaired with tape, but binding intact. Spine features four rings and gilt lettering. Pages are tight, clean and sharp. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Godey's Ladies Book & Magazine 1856
1856 Half Leather Good Collectible 
572 pp. First and only annual issue. Annual compelation of the popular magazine in the year 1856. In Fair-/G- condition. Brown hardcover with black leather spine and corners generally spotted and rubbed. Spine has gilt lettering. Spine edges worn with minor cracking, but no chipping. Binding is well intact. Besides a few loose leafs, pages are well intact and clean, just have some dust dulling as expected. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania Abstract of Proceedings; 1885
Philadelphia 1886 1st Printing Soft Board Good Collectible 
First and only printing. Blue softcover with gilt lettering in Good condition. A few small chips and creases on soft cover. Pages in very good shape. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Peterson's Magazine:1856
1856 1st Printing Half Leather Good Collectible 
422 pp. Illustrated with 14 color and 12 B&W plates. First and only issue of annual compilation of the popular magazine from the year 1856. In Good condition. Marbled boards with leather spine and corners have expected wear and rubbing. Edgewear present along spine, but still very much intact. Interior in great shape. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Peterson's Magazine: 1848
1848 1st Printing Half Leather Fair Collectible 
Illustrated 12 color and B&W plates. First and only issue of annual compilation of the popular magazine from the year 1848. In Fair+/Good- condition. Marbled boards with leather spine and corners have expected wear and rubbing. Front board has some play to it. Spine has only 1/4 cover remaining; but is still intact. Interior in great shape. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Picturesque Franklin 1891
Franklin, Mass 1891 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Collectible 
123 pp. Large edition. Illustrated with B&W photos. A pictorial and narrative history of Franklin, MA, U.S.A. In Very Good condition. Green boards have gilt pastoral illustration and gilt lettering. Some dust dulling, edges somewhat rubbed, small wear to crown of spine. Pages are thick, glossy and in great shape. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Perspecta 20: Yale Architecture Review
New Haven Yale University Press 1982 1st Edition Soft Board Near Fine Collectible 
With illustrations in B&W. "First edition in this form" In NF condition. Soft grey covers with white lettering has small crease to top edge. Pages are tight, bright and sharp. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Important Events of the Century: 1176-1876
New York United States Central Publishing Company 1876 1st Printing Hard Cover Good Collectible 
First and only printing. Illustrations in B&W. Also contains many contemporary advertisements. Corralating to Centennial Exposition. In G+/VG- condition. No dj. Blue hardcovers feature gilt illustration and lettering. Black stain across upper left cover corner, with black spotting on back. Some general wear. Pages browned with age but tight, clear and sharp. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Memoirs of Dr. Seth Coleman
New Haven Flagg & Hay 1817 1st Printing Leather Fair Collectible/Rare 
First and only printing. Very hard to find. Memoirs of doctor of Amherst, Mass in the 1700's compiled by unknown author. Fair/G- condition. Leather covered boards have rubbed edges. Pages are brown and spotted, but well intact. 288 pages. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Re-Dedication of the Old Statehouse, Boston 1887
Boston Boston City Council 1887 Fourth Edition Hard Cover Very Good Collectible/Rare 
First and only printing. Illustrated with B&W plates. Very Good condition. Brown hardcover has embossed gilt stamp and gilt lettering. Small fraying to base and crown of spine. Pages browned but glossy, sharp and well bound. 236 pp. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Godey's Lady's Book 1863
Godey's Magazine 1863 1st Printing Leather Very Good Collectible 
First and only printing. Profousely illustrated with color and B&W plates. Famous women's magazine bound together for 1863 in black leather. In Very Good condition. Leather is rubbed on spine. Front board/spine has some play. Pages browned as expected, but color vibrant, pages clear and sharp. Binding still tight. A time capsule of the mid 19th Century. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 The Enchanted Princess and Other Fairy Tales
New York The Golden Press 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Children's Benvennti 
Translated by Leon King. 154 pp. Illustrated with color plates and sketches. Full color illustrated endpapers. In VG condition. Edges of pages a bit soiled, but sharp and bright. Some play to spine, binding well intact. Full color illustrated covers, no DJ as issued. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Personal Album With 37 Pages of Autographs, Sketches and Dedications
1852 Hard Cover Good Collectible 
With 5 steel engravings, two by Alexander L. Dick. "Ladies' Album," belonging to a Mary of 1852. Autographs, sketches, engravings and dedications make for a very interesting piece of social history. In good condition. Red hardcovers with stamped gilt design have some wear to spine and edges, some darkening.Thick glossy pages are somewhat fragile, but well intact, clean and gilt edges still bright. 
Price: 345.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Travels and Adventures or 100 Fireside Tales
Chicago, IL Monroe Book Company 1896 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Fine Collectible 
Illustrated with 200 B&W engravings. A whimsical and beautiful collection of storys for children and adults alike in Very Fine condition. Blue hardcovers stamped with illustrations of various adventures in gilt and silver, showing only slight evidence of rubbing to spine. Top edge has speckled dust. Interior is gorgeously preserved, as if never read. Page edges are red marbled design. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Collier's Third Christmas Annual Magazine
1951 Soft Paper Near Fine Rare/Collectable 
Third Christmas Annual Edition of Collier's Magazine, December 22, 1951 in excellent condition. Contains the first published short story of Kurt Vonnegut Jr: "Stately Mansions". A great collectible. Full color pages are virtually free of tears and stains. One "coffee" outline stain on the bottom of cover present. Slight tear on back cover. Two symmetrical "folding creases". Miniscule chipping a few places. Looks great for being 50 years old. Also featured in the magazine: "Ten Christmas Favorites," and "Cleopatra and Friends," about the twin Broadway productions of Shaw's and Shakespeare's versions of "Antony and Cleopatra" starring Vivian Leigh and Sir Lawrence Olivier. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Ter-Centenary of the Hudson and Centennial of the Steamboat
Walden, NY The Wallkill Valley Publishing Association 1909 15th Edition Soft Board Very Good Very Good Collectible 
With B&W photographs. In VG condition, with satin thread tied soft boards. Some taping repairs made to covers, which also have some rubbing and smudges, otherwise well intact and very presentable. Upper right corner chewed. Cover has raised illustration of yellow flowers with green stems, brown lettering. Pages are thick and glossy and in great shape. Scarce, especially in such good condition. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 The American Almanac and Repository of Useful Knowledge For the Year 1834
Boston Charles Bowen 1834 1st Printing Paper Very Good Collectible 
First and only printing with maps of the U.S. Very Good condition in paper covers. "Very Good" pertains to being well preserved in spite of the frail state of being bound in paper. Expectedly, the paper cover has some spotting and tearing at the edges, but the binding is still well intact. The interior also has some spotting and small tearing throughout, but presents overall as an intact and attractive copy of a scarce American Almanac. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 The Plately Book
London The Norrena Society 1906 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Collectible 
Illustrated with B&W photos. Historical documentaion proving the discovery of N. America by Nordsemen 500 years before Columbus, starting from the 10th century.Documents provided by Royal Danish Sanction and the Papal Secretary of State. 176 pp. In Near Fine to VG condition without dj. Green and brown hardcovers with silver gilt illustrations and lettering have some rubbing, some cracks along the spine, and play in the spine as well, though binding is well intact. Thick, rough edged pages are in excellent condition, clear and sharp. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 The Rolling Stones Concert Program: A Bigger Bang 2005
2005 1st Printing Soft Board As New Collectible 
Official concert souvenier publication of "A Bigger Bang," October 6, 2005 at Scott Stadium. With illustrations in color, as well as two tickets from the concert. First and only printing. As New. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 People's Book of Biography or Illustrious Men and Their Achievements
Hartford, CT A. S. Hale & Company, 1868 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Collectible 
Illustrated with 12 steel engravings. 624 pp. Capsule biographies of notable men in Fine condition. Green hardcovers with gilt stamped spine has very little wear; a few rounded corners, small bumping and wear to base and crown. Pages have dust dulled edges but are clean and well intact. Engravings are tissue guarded. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 History of Columbia Commandery; No. 2 Knights Templar 1863-1963
1963 Hard Cover As New Collectible 
First edition in this form. Updated edition of 1938 original by the Knights Templar. Illustrated throughout with B&W photos. Condition is As New. Black hardcovers have lettering in gilt. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Rememberance Journal
Worcester, MA 1858 Hard Cover Fair Rare/Collectable 
Personal Rememberance journal kept by Josephine A. Holbrook (AKA "Josie"), a teacher at the Academy at Hopkington, later passed down to her niece. Collection of quotes, wishes and prose by the people in her life. Also includes a floral color litho illustrations. In Fair to Good condition. Black hard bindings are gilt stamped with a floral design. Gilt is bright, but there is much wear around edges and to the spine. Partially detached. Pages are thick, still bound, though fragile, are themselves well intact, with gilt edges. Pages have some yellowing, but most of the writings are readable. A poignant glimpse inside the world of a 19th Century New England teacher. 
Price: 875.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Advertiser's Pocketbook
Scranton, PA International Textbook Co. 1910 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Collectible 
Illustrated with B&W illustrations. 1st Edition, five thousandth printing, by the International Correspondence School of Scranton, P.A. In Fine condition. Pea green hardcovers with gilt lettering show only slight bumping on lower front corner and overall slanting to the right. 413 pp in small pocket format. Pages in great shape, edged in red. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Handbook of Civilian Defense
Washington, D.C. Office of Civilian Defense 1942 1st Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Collectible 
Very rare little handbook issued in the time of WWII to Americans on how to defend themselves and aid the war effort. Small size, with B&W illustrations, in NF condition. Cover has some wear to corners and along edges, very slight discoloration. Red, white and blue hardcover with gold lettering. Pages well intact and sharp. A great collectors item for WWII aficionados. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Webster's Practical Letter Writer
New York Robert M. DeWitt 1866 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Collectible 
Hard to find Webster's guide to letter writing in VG- condition. Overall wear and darkening; green pebbled hardcovers have pasted on paper overly with color illustration of a young girl composing a letter. Edgewear, soiling, as expected with cardboard covers. Pages have faint spotting, otherwise clear and well intact. Smaller format. 192 pages. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Mrs. Putnam's Receipt Book and Young Housekeeper's Assistant
New York Blakeman and Mason 1862 2nd Edition Hard Cover Good Collectible 
Revised and enlarged edition. In G- condition. Green boards with stamped decorative flowers is heavily dust dulled and worn. Spine is detached, but interior binding is well intact, though pages are slightly fragile. Rough edged pages have some spotting and small tearing and creasing here and there. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Official Guidebook N.E.A. Convention: San Francisco July, 1911
San Francisco San Francisco Board of Education 1911 Hard Cover Fine Collectible 
Book souveneir of the 44th N.E.A. Convention in San Francisco California in 1911. In Fine condition. Purple cloth covers with bright gilt illustration and lettering. Pages bright, crisp, in excellent condition. Somewhat small edition. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Athol, Mass. Directory 1881
Athol, Mass Town of Athol 1881 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Collectible/Rare 
Illustrated with B&W drawings. First printed annual directory for the town of Athol, Mass, U.S.A. Small edition format. In VG- condition. Cardboard cloth covered boards have green pasted paper overlay which is stained and darkened, with some chipped areas. Boards spine has some wear to base. Pages fragile but still intact, darkened but clear. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Harvey's Quarter Code 1882-1892
New York Code Press of Henry Harvey 1882 1st Printing Soft Board Near Fine Collectible 
Notebook with telegraph codes, along with extensive hand written notes by original owner. "250 Selected Words, with Supplement." Near Fine to Very Good condition. Brown softcovers have some soiling, with black pasted cloth spine and paper pasted label. Besides stains and darkening, overall well intact. Print, both printed and handwritten, completely legible. Rare one of a kind collectors item. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Poetical Works of Thomas Moore
London George Routledge & Sons, Ltd. 1866 Revised Edition Hard Cover Fine Collectible Thomas, Courbould, Etc. 
Revised Edition of 1813 original. With a Life of the Author. In Fine condition. With B&W illustrations. Brown hardcovers with black borders and embossed decoration; five ringed spine with gilt letterin. Small amount of wear to corners, spine edge, base and crown. Binding is tight, and pages are in excellent shape; tight and clean, with bright gilt edges. Marbled end papers. 528 pages, smaller format. Presents as crisp, fresh and attractive edition. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Little Lou's Sayings and Doings
New York Hurd and Houghton 1868 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Collectible M.L. Stone 
Illustrated with B&W plates. In VG- condition. Brown pebbled hardcover has gilt illustration of child with mother. Some dust dulling and discoloration, wear to corners, spine base and crown. 287 pages. Pages are somewhat fragile, but in good condition, only a few stains here and there. Some play in spine, but binding is well intact. Penciled script of previous owner on first page. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 The Household of Sir Thomas More
London John C. Nimmo 1899 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Collectible John Jellicoe and Herbert Railton 
With introduction by the Rev. W.H. Hutton. Illustrated with 26 B&W plates. 272 pp. In Very Good condition. Faded green hardcovers with gilt lettering and illustration. Besides sun fading all around, very little wear. Small nick to base and crown of spine. Gilt unrubbed. Thick stock pages are a bit darkened at edges, otherwise bright and sharp, with gilt tops. Only first page detached. Pencil script to inside cover. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Christmas Carols and Midsummer Songs By American Poets
Boston D. Lothrop & Co. 1881 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Collectible American Artists 
Illustrated with B&W plates and cuts by various American artists. Very Good condition. Red hardcovers with gilt title has a small amount of staining and wear, mostly to base of spine. Darkening to edge of front board, a few bumps on rear board. Interior has thick, glossy pages that are tight, clean and sharp, illustrations vibrant. 56pp. Script of previous owner on first page. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Canada 1939: New York World's Fair Edition
New York New York World's Fair 1939 1st Edition Soft Board Fine Collectible 
First and only edition with map. "The Official Handbook of Present Conditions and Recent Progress." Softcover in Fine condition. Brown with red overlay and map of Canada. Pages are bright. In overall great shape. 125pp. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Official Souvenir of the Twenty-Sixth Triennial Conclave of the Grand Encampment of Knights Templar of the United States
Boston 1895 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Collectible 
First and only printing. Rare record of the Boston Knights of Templar from the late 1800's in Fine condition. Oblong format. Green hardcovers with calligraphy styled letters in gilt within gilt border. Barest of wear at corners. Glossy thick pages virtually as new. With B&W photos and contemporary advertisements. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Old Kittery: 1647-1947
Kittery, ME Piscataqua Press 1947 1st Printing Hard Cover Very Good Collectible 
First and only printing. Illustrated with B&W photos. Very Good. Grey cloth hardcovers with paper overlay featuring B&W photo of The Bray House on front and Chauncey Creek on back. Edge wear to boards. 36pp. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Ludwig Van Beethoven Bicentennial Edition: 1770-1970
Bonn, Germany Beethovin Archive 1970 First Printing Hard Cover Fine Collectible Oversize 
Special Bicentennial Edition. First and only printing. With color and B&W illustrations. In fine condition. Maroon pebbled hardcover has some rubbing to gilt lettering. Pasted B&W of Beethoven bust with pink tint. Some dust dulling. Interior is as new; thick, glossy pages tight and crisp, color illustrations jumping off page. 276 pp. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Business Man's Pocketbook
Scranton, PA Technical Supply Company 1904 2nd Edition Hard Cover Fine Collectible 
With illustrations in B&W. Fine condition. Small "pocket size" format. Black pebbled hardcovers with gilt lettering and gilt edged pages. Overall excellent copy of scarce book. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 The People's Guid: Haverhill and Groveland Street Directory and Guide
1927 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Collectible 
Small pocket edition in VG condition. Green cloth hardcovers with faded gilt lettering. Some overall rubbing, else VG. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Rules, Regulations, and List of Members: Travellers' Club, Paris
Paris France Travellers' Club Paris 1910 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Collectible 
First printing: original issue. In Fine condition. Small, pocket format. Deep red hardcovers with bright gilt insigna of club and gilt lettering. Faint spine fading, else Fine. Interior has a few faint water spots, else excellent shape, pages gilt edge. Decorative end papers. 84 pp. In French. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Selections; or, Flowers From Many Gardens
Philadelphia John Shepherd 1876 1st Printing Hard Cover Very Good Collectible 
Religous tract in Very Good condition. Small format book has green hardcovers and gilt lettering. Some rubbing and small amount of bumping. Pages are sharp and tight. Script of former owner on first page. 178 pp. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Ropp's Commercial Calculator
Chicago C. Ropp and Sons Publishers 1903 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Collectible 
'Designed for Use By Farmers, Mechanics, Business and Professional Men Bankers and Dealers in Grain, Stock, Cotton, Coal, Lumber, Produce, Feed, Etc. SCARCE EDITION. Fine condition. Small format book with brown hardcovers and red stamped lettering has small amount of wear and slight discoloration to spine. Well bound. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to drakefarm@comcast.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com