|
|
|
|
901 |
James M. Ransom Vanishing Ironworks of the Ramapos Rutgers University Press 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Collectable Illustrated in B&W. With ephemera: "The Mines of Ringwood." First Edition NF in NF jacket. Black cloth hardcovers w/out shelfwear, interior as new. Black jacket features yellow lettering and B&W rendition of a town with ironworks. Price:
165.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
James Miller Reference Book of Ireland New York Cooke, Cobb & Publishers 1877 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Collectible Illustrated with B&W Plates. Fine condition, no dj. Missing map. Pebbled green hardcovers with black borders and gilt titles. Minor edge rubbing and along spine. Gilt bright. Brown endpapers. Pages in good condition, no spotting or tearing. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
James Norman Hall High Adventure: A Narrative of Air Fighting in France Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1918 1st Printing Hard Cover Very Good Collectible/Rare Illustrated with B&W photos (with endpapers) of both air and ground views, including frontspiece. Account of American fighter pilot during WWI. In English. Red cloth hardcover with black letting in VG/G+ condition. Spine slightly cocked, some play evident. Pages clean and bright. Cover faded at top edge and spine, some fraying at spine crown. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
James O. Adams One Hundred Years' Rural Progress and Reports and Addresses Relative to the Centennial Exhibition, 1876 Concord New Hampshire Board of Agriculture 1876 1st Printing Hard Cover Very Good Collectible First and only printing. Very Good condition. Green marbled boards with green cloth spine and corners. Some rubbing to edges of marbled cover. Wear to pasted paper label on spine. Ex-library. First two pages chipped, cover page detached, with first ten pages or so fragile, remainder well bound. B&W frontis illustration of Exhibition birds-eye view. Decorated endpapers dust-dulled. Speckeled page edges are also dust dulled, but interior is sharp. 138 pp. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
James Otis Jenny Wren's Boarding House Cambridge Mass. University Press 1843 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Collectible *AUTHOR'S PERSONAL COPY IN NF CONDITION.* Stamp of "J.O. Kaler" to front cover. With B&W sketchings. Blue hardcovers with black and gilt stamped lettering and illustrations unrubbed. Slight inward curve to boards, light edgewear, else NF. Glossy pages have dust dulled edges but are bright and sharp interior-wise. 173 pp. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
James Prosek The Complete Angler: A Connecticut Yankee Follows in the Footsteps of Walton New York Harper Collins Publishers 1999 First Printing Hard Cover As New Fine James Prosek Signed by Author With color painting illustrations by the author. Signed by artist with illustration of a "fly." The story of the author's journey to England to follow in the footsteps of Izaak Walton. James Prosek has been called "the Audubon of the fishing world." Beautiful copy, like new condition. DJ is virtually like new, some minor edging at the top and a small stain on the lower left corner. DJ features a watercolor by the author with photo on the back. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
James Russell Lowell The Rose Boston James R. Osgood & Co. 1878 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Collectible First Edition, Second printing. Rare First Edition in VG condition. Brick red hardcovers are stamped with black and gilt decoration and lettering. A few stained areas, spine darkening and miniscule wear to base and crown of spine, else VG. Name of previous owner written on first page. Thick pages are a bit darkened, but unmarred and sharp, with vibrant illustrations and bright gilt edges. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
James Stanley Gilber Panama Patchwork Poems New York Robert Grier Cooke, Inc. 1906 3rd Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Collectible With a forward by Tracey Robinson. Illustrated w/B& photo in frontis of bronze statue "Columbus and Indian Girl" at the entrance to the Panama Canal. Book is dedicated to Theodore Rooselvelt. NF with no dj. Blue hardcover with gilt lettering has no rubbing, only some slight discoloration dust dulling. Rough cut thick pages are still well bound, with gilt tops. 170 pp. Pencil script of previous owner on last page. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
James Thompson Seasons Boston T. Bedlington 1825 1st Edition Calf Very Good Collectable Small Format Illustrated with woodcuts in B&W. Small format in VG condition. Brown calf covers have title in black and gilt, some small about of edgwear, chipping and rubbing present. Small cracks to spine edges, else Very Good. Interior crisp and free of marks or tears. Name of previous owner on first page. Uncommon. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
James Thrall Soby Juan Gris New York The Museum of Modern Art 1958 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good Collectible Juan Gris Original Exhibition Catelogue. With illustrations in color and B&W. Fine in VG DJ. Ochre cloth hardcovers with black lettering have no shelf wear; interior as new. Shiny DJ features color illustration by artist with black lettering. Some slight dimpling and two tiny tears repaired with tape, Very Good condition. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
James Whitcomb Riley An Old Sweetheart of Mine Indianoplis The Bobs-Merrill Company 1905 First Edition Green Cloth Fine Fine Howard Chandler Christy Featuring Illustrations by Howard Chandler Christy in Duo-Tone and decorative art by Virginia Keep. A beautiful book in Fine/Near Fine condition. Green cloth hard cover features color portrait, title/author in gold embossed lettering, and green and red embossed decoration. Glue in binding loose in some places, but pages still well anchored. Front and back pages decorated with flowers, in vintage coral. Pages are thick and glossy, clean, with slight aged tone. Beautifully illustrated in grey and pink Duo-Tone. A touching, sentimental narrative truly capturing the era in wonderful condition. Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
James Whitcomb Riley An Old Sweeheart of Mine Indianoplis Bobbs Merrill 1902 1st Edition Hard Cover As New Collectible Howard Chandler Christy Beautifully illustrated by the legendary H.C. Christy in B&W with pink tinting, and decorations by Virginia Keep in As New-Very Fine condition. First Edition. Green hardcovers with color pictoral inlay of main character, bright gilt lettering. No discoloration or shelfwear. Aside from spotting to first and last two pages, the thick glossy pages are immaculate. Decorated pink endpapers. Very collectible! Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Jameson/Klindworth The Mastersingers of Nuremberg New York G. Schirmer 1899 First American Edition Decorated Leather Good First American Edition with simeoultaneous translation from German of the opera "The Mastersingers of Nuremberg" by Richard Wagner. Translated by Frederick Jameson. Complete vocal score in a facilitated arrangement by Karl Klindworth. Binding has some slight play, but still very good. Pages are still glossy and smooth, clear with no blemishes, gilt edges. Inscription of previous owner, and subsequent library label on inside front cover. Cover is Red leather with red and gold decorative hard board. Some fading of the decorative board, edges of leather portions are rubbed. Spine features five raised rings and gilt lettering, wear on crown and bottom. Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Jan Dobraczynski Listy Nikodema Warsaw, Poland Instytut Wydawniczy 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Danuta Rewkiewicz-Niemirska In Polish. In Fine/Near New condition. Cloth hard cover features striking block abstract illustrations in black and tan. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Jane Addams Twenty Years at Hull-House New York Macmillan and Company 1910 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Collectable Illustrated with B&W plates. First Edition, Third Printing. With autobiographical notes by Addams. VG. Rust hardcovers stamped with gilt lettering and laid in color illustration of Hull-House. Some edgwear, minor rubbing, with front board and spine detached. Binding intact. Interior clean and well preserved. Ex-lib. 462 pp. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Jane Martin Johns Personal Recollections 1849-1865 Daughters of the Revolution 1865 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Collectible Signed by Author **SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR.*** "To Beatrice Herford, Laura's friend, from Laura's mother, the Author Jane Marting Johns 1827-1915." Fine condition without a dust jacket. First Edition. Blue cloth hardcovers with gilt lettering have only slight soiling or wear. Pages are tight and sharp. 268 pages. Great find to be signed and in this condition. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Jayne Fincher Diana Portrait of a Princess New York Simon & Schuster 1998 1st Printing Hard Cover As New Fine With full color photographs by the author, Royal Photographer Jayne Fincher. Captures the Princess' life from her marraige to Prince Charles to her death, with insider narrative. Book in As New Condition, DJ is Fine, featuring a close up of Diana in a purple hat, would be As New save for shelfwear barely visible. A great collectable coffee table book. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Jean Hersholt (Editor) The Evergreen Tales; Or, Tales of the Ageless. New York The Limited Editions Club 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Collectible/Rare Various Six of the 15 volume set, three volumes each in the original red paper-covered slipcases, small folio (8" x 12"), in various full color linen bindings with color illustrations. First Edition in this form. Books are all in Fine condition, slipcase also in Fine condition. Includes "Beauty and the Beast," "Dick Whittington," "St. George and the Dragon," "Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp," "The Three Bears," and "Joseph and His Brothers." Maroon slipcases. $145.00 for each three volume set; $290 for both sets. Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Jean Ingelow Songs of Seven Boston Roberts Brothers 1866 First U.S. Edition Leather Fine Collectible/Rare Gorgeous collection of poems by Jean Ingelow. Fine/NF condition. Featuring B&W engravings, including portrait of author with fasimile signature on frontspiece. Thick, glossy pages in bright, shiny gilt edges. Dark green decoratively embossed leather cover with gilt lettering and decorative gilt edges on inside. Five raised rings on spine, some fading and rubbing to spine and corners. First five pages or so 1/4 detached from spine; otherwise binding tight. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Jean Ingelow The Jean Ingelow Birthday Book Boston Roberts Brothers 1882 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Collectible First Edition. NF. With B&W photo of Ingelow on frontis. Small format. Dark green ribbed hardcovers have stamped decorations in red and gilt. Some edgewear but presents very well. Includes hand written inscriptions of the owner's friend's and family's birthdays as provided in the text. Besides detached frontis leaf, red edged pages are well bound and clean. Green flowered endpapers. 280 pp. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Jean Ingelow The Poetical Works of Jean Ingelow, Including the Shepard Lady, and Other Poems New York R. Worthington 1886 Hard Cover Fine Collectible With B&W portrait of Ingelow in frontis. Fine condition. Dark green hardcovers have stamped black and maroon decorative illustrations and title in bright gilt. Covers as new. Bright gilt edged pages are fresh, crisp and tight. Text boxed in red borders. Spotting only to first two pages. Inscription of fomer owner on first page. Flowered endpapers. Gift quality. 492 pp. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Jean Leymarie Picasso: The Artist of the Century New York Viking Press 1972 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Collectable Oversize Pablo Picasso Illustrated with tipped in color plates and black and white photos. NF without jacket. Oversize. Brown hardcovers have inlaid picasso illustration in black and orange with white lettering. Covers very fresh and bright. Interior also fresh, tight and sharp. Excellent gift condition overall. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Jeana Yeager and Dick Rutan Voyager New York Alfred A. Knopf 1987 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Signed by Author ****SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS, HUSBAND AND WIFE TEAM OF YEAGER & RUTAN.**** With Phil Patton. Illustrated with color and B&W photos as well as paper maps tracking the nine day flight of the first plane in history to circumnavigate the globe non-stop. Fine with NF jacket. Some minor foxing to page edges, otherwise would be as new. Glossy DJ features color photos of the craft in flight as well as of both authors. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Jeanne DuPrau The City of Ember New York Random House 2003 1st Printing Hard Cover As New Very Fine Collectible First Printing. Made into a major motion picture. As New in VF DJ. Red hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Metallic brown DJ with lightbulb illustration and copper lettering. Perfect condition. Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Jedidiah Morse and Thomas Andrews The American Gazetteer Boston 1797 1st Edition Leather Covered Boards Fair Collectible/Rare Brown leather covered hardboards have rubbing and chipping as expected from 200+ years. Well preserved in Fair+ condition. Contains three of six original maps. Spine is half chipped away exposing binding, which is still intact. Pages browned but legible and intact. Price:
245.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Jeremiah Healy Yesterday's News New York Harper & Row, Publishers 1989 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New with Clear Mylar Cover Signed by Author Signed by author. Suspense novel by the author of "Swan Dive." Both book and DJ are like new, DJ is protected in a mylar cover. Hardcover blue and tan with gold lettering. DJ features pastel illustration. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Jeremiah Healy Yesterday's News New York Harper & Row 1989 First Printing Hard Cover As New As New Collectable Signed by Author +++SIGNED BY AUTHOR.+++ First printing. AN/AN. Uncommon signed edition in mint condition. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Jeremiah P. Jewett, M.D. History of Barnstead, From Its First Settlement in 1727 to 1872 Lowell, MA Robert B. Caverly 1872 First Edition Hard Cover Good Collectable Illustrated with B&W portaits, including one of author in frontis. Very uncommon First Edition in Good condition. History of Barnstead, MA. Brown hardcovers have gilt stamped pastoral illustration. General all over discoloration and wear to spine (cracking, splitting and edge fraying). Front board nearly detached. Gilt edge pages in VG shape, only the occasional pinprick spotting and a slight wave througout. Binding lopsided but well intact. 264 pp. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Jeremiah W. Jenks Great Fortunes, The Winning, The Using New York McClure, Phillips & Company 1906 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Coll Small format book in Fine condition. Green cloth hardcovers with gilt lettering. Besides small amount of shelfwear, Fine condition. Thick stock creme paper is rough cut at edges, in excellent condition. 85pp. Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Jerome B. Holgate American Geneology 1848 Fair Being a History of some of the early settlers of Norht America and their decendants, for their first emigration to the present time.. Illustrated with genealogical Tables. Printed by Joel Munsell. Book cover is off of binding but in one piece. Could be rebound. Pages in very good condition. Pleae contact seller for photo and more information. We are an open shop year round. Price:
295.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Jerzy Kosinski The Painted Bird Boston; Cambridge Houghton Mifflin Company and The Riverside Press 1965 First Printing Hard Cover As New Good Story of young boy on his own in WWII Europe. Jacket hinge detached at spine; otherwise good condition, featuring beautiful color illustration. Polish author also has published poetry under the name Joseph Novak. Price:
245.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Jilly Cooper The Man Who Made Husbands Jealous Bantam Books 1993 First U.K. Edition Hard Cover As New As New Oversize Signed by Author ++++SIGNED BY AUTHOR.++++ First U.K.. Edition. As New in As New jacket. Another scandalous story from the author of "Riders, Rivals" and "Polo." Red cloth hardcovers unmarred, interior tight and sharp. Jacket shows no sign of shelfwear. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Joe Carducci Enter Naomi Redoubt 2007 1st Printing Soft Board As New As New Signed by Author Signed and inscribed by author. As New condition in soft cover. A biography of sorts of rock photographer Naomi Peterson and the bands she covered in the L.A. punk scene of the late 70's, 80's and early 90's. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Joe Hill Heart Shaped Box New York Harper Collins Publishers 2007 First Printing Hard Cover As New As New First printing of first novel from son of Stephen King, in As New condition. "'Buy my stepfather's ghost' read the e-mail. So Jude did. He bought the dead man's suit, delivered in a heart-shaped box, because he wanted it: because his fans ate up that kind of story." Highly collectible copy of this widely well received book. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Joel Chandler Harris Uncle Remus His Songs And His Sayings New York D. Appleton and Company 1891 First Edition Good Frederick S. Churchaand James H Moser 'The Folk-Lore of the Old Plantation' Dark Green Binding with Gold Embossed rabit on cover. Book is in good condition, omly a few wear marks at top and bottom of spine. Small chip in cover on front bottom. Binding very tight, like new. Please contact seller for photo and more info. We are an open shop seven days a week. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe Faust New York Three Sirens Press 1935 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Collectible Harry Clark Translated by Bayard Taylor. With stunning B&W illustrations by Clark. First Edition in this form-reprint. Oxblood cloth hardcovers, as new, with gilt lettering in partial original glassine cover and ribbon bookmark. Near Fine to Fine condition. Some script to first page. Pages thick with rough cut edges, in excellent shap, gilt tops. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
John Barth Lost in the Funhouse Boston Doubleday 1968 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good "Fiction for print, tape and live voice." Exploring the use of voice recording. NF/VG. Jacket in mylar sleeve, has a fe repaired tears, B&W photo of author on back. Interior in excellent condition. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
John Bunyan The Pilgrim's Progress New York Grosset and Dunlap Hard Cover Near Fine Collectable H.M. Brock Illustrated with B&W art plates. NF/none. Forest green cloth covers with gilt columns and lettering, inlay of B&W illustration of three women (one reaching for a scroll which a man with a staff is holding). Illustration darkened, else NF. 350 pp. "John Bunyan (28 November 1628 â€" 31 August 1688) was an English Christian writer and preacher, famous for writing The Pilgrim's Progress. In the Church of England, he is remembered with a Lesser Festival on 30 August." Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
John C. Rogers English Furniture New York Sterling Publishing Co., Inc. 1959 Third Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good Revised and enlarged by Margaret Jourdain. With over 200 B&W illustrations and photos. Book is in Fine condition, red hardcover with gold lettering. Dust Jacket in VG condition, only spine is faded, with small piece of tape at crown. DJ is orange cardstock paper with black lettering and color illustration of a piece of 18th century Chippendale furniture. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
John Cheever The Brigadier and the Golf Widow New York Harper & Row 1964 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Fine Near Fine Collectible First Edition in this form. Collection of sixteen short stories from the master short story teller of the 20th Century American experience from the Eastern "WASP" point of view. Very Fine condition in a NF/VG+ DJ. Black cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine free of any signs of wear. Pages are tight and clean, binding sharp. Red paper DJ with B&W lettering and black spine has slight wear along edges and along spine. Tiny repaired tear to lower front corner; minor wear to base and crown of spine. Back inside flap features B&W photo of author, back cover reviews for the book. Not price clipped. 275 pp. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
John Collier Fancies and Goodnights: Tales Unlike Other Tales Garden City, NY Doubleday 1951 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Fine Very Fine Collectible/Rare First Edition in Very Fine condition with Very Fine jacket in mylar covering of this hard to find collection of stories from the master of the weird and fantastic, including seventeen stories not previously published in book form. Black hard cover with nary a nick or scratch, binding is as new and the pages are sharp, bright and free of any markings. Brown dustjacket features an illustration of a woman with a small man in her mouth in brown, blackand red, with black lettering. Typical slight sunning to spine, small repaired tear at bottom. An outstanding copy of this collectors item of short stories. Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
John D. Whidden Ocean Life in the Old Sailing-Ship Days Boston Little Brown & Co. 1909 First Edition Hard Cover Excellent No Jacket Signed by Author Autobiography of Captain John D. Whidden of twenty-five years of sea adventures. Dark blue cover with off-white block lettering (with one partial "L") and gold illustration. Includes four pages of original review extracts which are detached. Signed by author and inscribed, dated June 1st, 1909. With B&W plates. Excellent condition. Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
John Donne Donna Mia: A Group of Love Poems Mount Vernon The Golden Eagle Press 1946 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Slipcase Collectible/Rare Kurt Roesh First printing in this form. LIMITED ISSUE OF 1960 COPIES. Illustrated with color and B&W drawings. Fine book in Very Good slipcase. Mauve hardcover with gilt illustration and lettering. Dust dulling of spine. Thick, creme pages are rough cut and in perfect shape. Gold slipcase has some minor wear to lip edges and light spotting/bumping, is in overall VG condition. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
John Esten Cooke Doctor Vandyke: A Novel New York D. Appleton & Co. 1872 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Collectible Illustrated with five B&W woodcuts. First Edition in VG condition. Maroon pebbled hardboards with blindstamped decorative borders and gilt titles have overall minor rubbing. Gilt bright and intact. A few black water stain lines. Spine crown has one centimeter frayed area. Roughly half of the interior pages have bump throught from same water stain: though actual pages not stained. Some penciled writing on first page. Rear pasted page has bumping. Otherwise pages are tight, sharp, with illustrations vibrant. 142 pp. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
John Fleetwood, D.D. The Life of Our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ New Haven, CT Nathaniel Whiting 1832 1st Edition Leather Good Collectible/Rare Rare first edition of rare book. In Good+/VG- condition. Brown leather with decorative stamped gilt border and gilt spine decoration, black block with title. Some overall spotting and rubbing, but well intact. Marbled endpapers. Pages are dust dulled and wavy: a few small spots intermittently, but well bound and clear. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
John Fowles The Magus Boston Little Brown & Co. 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Collectible Excellent First Edition copy of this very rare, very sought after book. From the author of "The Collector," "The Magus" deepens the first story and is considered one of the greatest works of modern fiction. The book is in Fine/Near New condition, with a green cloth hardcover and red metallic lettering on spine. Binding is "never been read" tight, pages bright. The DJ is in Very Good condition, and features the desirable color pastel illustrations by Tom Adams, and a bio/photo of the author on flap. There is minor foxing to the DJ edges and some transparent tape to the top and bottom spine of the DJ. Otherwise it is in excellent condition. Price:
295.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
John Frink Rowe Newington New Hampshire: A Heritage of Independence Since 1630 Caanan, NH Pheonix Publishing 1987 Limited Hard Cover Fine Near Fine First Printing, one of 1500 copies issued. History of Newington, NH, U.S.A. Based on the writings of Federick M. Pickering. 328 pp. As New in NF DJ. Red and black hardcover with gilt lettering as new, as is tight, bright, sharp interior. Paper DJ has some edgwear to top. Features 1600 map background and brown lettering. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
John G. Garratt Model Soldiers: A Collector's Guide London Seely, Service & Company 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Collectible Illustrated with color and B&W photos. In VG condition. Red hardcover with black block on spine with title in gilt. Shelfwear to boards, some nicks, staining, wear to crown and base of spine. Some play to spine, but binding still well intact. Pages are bright and sharp-edged, with red tops to edges. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
John Gardner Jason & Medeia New York Alfred A. Knopf 1973 First Edition As New As New Beautiful, like new condition. Bright yellow like new dust cover. Contact for photo or more information. Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
John Gardner In The Suicide Mountains New York Alfred A. Knopf 1977 First Edition As New As New Joe Servello Beautiful book like new looks like it has never been read. Clear cover on dust jacket to protect it is also like new. Please contact us for a photo or more information. Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
John Gardner The Wreckage of Agathon New York, Evanston & London Harper & Row, Publishers As New As New with Clear Mylar Cover Author's second work. Book is as if never been opened. Clean, tight, as close to new as can be. Please contact seller for photo and mor information. Price:
295.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
John Gardner The Sunlight Dialogues New York Alfred A. Knopf 1972 First As New As New John Napper Beautiful like new book. No wear on cover or pages, tight binding. Clear mylar cover over dust jacket. Please contact seller for photo and more information. We are an open shop 7 days a week. Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
John Gardner The Art of Living and Other Stories New York Alfred A. Knopf 1981 First Edition in This Form Hard Cover As New As New with Clear Mylar Cover Mary Azarian Short stories from acclaimed author John Gardner. Like new, jacket in mylar cover. Featuring B&W woodcut illustrations, including jacket cover. Jacket is black with ochre woodcut of a men riding motorcycles and ocher lettering. Perfect condition. Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
John Gardner A Child's Bestiary New York Alfred A. Knopf 1977 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New with Clear Mylar Cover Children's Lucy, Joel, Joan and John Gardner With additional poems by Lucy Gardner and Eugene Rudzewicz. Children's book by famous author. With B&W illustrations. Like new condition. Paper dust jacket in clear mylar cover. Creme and green, with yellow, brown and grey animal illustrations and black lettering. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
John Gardner Poems Northridge, CA Lord John Press 1978 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Fine Collectible Signed by Author LIMITED EDITION NO. 207 OF 300 SIGNED BY JOHN GARDNER. In Very Fine condition. Brown cloth hardcover with brown and gold decoratively patterned paper overlay. Gilt lettering on spine. The only aspect that is not As New about the book are a few pin prick spots on page edges (not on pages themselves). A great collector's item. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
John Gardner Freddy's Book New York Knopf 1980 1st Edition Hard Cover As New As New with Clear Mylar Cover Collectible Daniel Biamonte Illustrated with B&W plates. As New in As New DJ with clear mylar cover. Interior pristine, bright pages, stunning illustrations, sharp. DJ features B&W sketch by Biamonte with red and blue lettering. Also in excellent condition. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
John Gardner Nickel Mountain New York Knopf 1973 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Fine Fine Collectible Thomas O'Donohue Illustrated in beautiful sepia plates. Very Fine condition in a Fine DJ. Covers and interior as new; tight, bright and sharp. DJ features sepia illustration by O'Donohue, and blue lettering. Imperceptible edgewear at corners. Overall, a nearly new copy. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
John Gay Rural Sports New York William Edwin Ruge 1930 First Decorated Leather Good Gordon Ross Together with The Birth of the Squire and The Hound and the Huntsman. Introduction by Owen Culbertson. Copy # 93 of 225 printed. Original tissue still on Title Page. Beautiful book in very nice condition. Leather worn on spine and slightly on corners. Sprin has gold gilt lettering and decoration. Please contact seller for photo and more information. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
John Gay Rural Sports: Together With The Birth of the Squire and The Hound and the Hunts New York William Edwin Rudge 1930 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Collectible/Rare Gordon Ross First printing-one of 1500 copies issued. By the author of "The Beggar's Opera." With introduction by Owen Culbertson. Illustrated in B&W. Fine condition. Red boards with black spine with embossed geometrical decoration. Some fraying to spine, edges of spine panel rubbed to board. Pages are thick creme, in great condition, clean and tight, gilt topped. 37 pp. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
John Grisham A Time To Kill Doubleday 1993 First Edition As New As New First printing of 1st Trade-Press Edition. Perfect copy looks like never opened. DJ bright no marks or tears. Please contact seller for photo and more information. We are an open shop year round. Price:
295.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
John Grisham A Time to Kill New York Doubleday 1993 1st Trade Edition Hard Cover Very Fine Very Fine Collectible First printing of first trade edition in VF condition with VF DJ. Printing followed author's private issue. Condition virtually As New. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
John H.K. Shannahan Steamboat'n' Days & The Hammond Lot: An Eastern Shore Romance Baltimore The Norman Publishing Company 1930 Limited First Edition Hard Cover Fine Collectible Signed by Author SIGNED 1st Edition, LIMITED to 300 copies of which this is No. 150. The steamboat book gives a picture of village life on Maryland's the Eastern Shore in the 1880s; Hammond's Lot is a novelette set n the same locale. No dust jacket, 8vo halfbound in grey and blue cloth, steamboat vignette gilt-stamped on front board, 18 b&w plates, cover slightly sunned/dust dulled, otherwise Fine condition, no marks, clean and tight. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
John Henwood The Great Remington 8 and Model 81 Autoloading Rifles Collector Grade Publications Inc. 2003 2nd Edition Hard Cover As New As New Oblong With photos and drawings in both color and B&W. Revised and enlarged. Second Edition. As New in As New jacket. Dark blue covers have unread interior. Jacket features 19th century color illustration of a pioneer facing a bear with red lettering. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
John Irving The Hotel New Hampshire New York E.P. Dutton and Company 1981 First Edition As New As New Signed by Author Book is in original like new condition. Signed by John Irving. No aging on book at all. A real 'gem'. For mor information and picture please contact us. Price:
375.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
John Irving Until I Find You New York Random House 2005 1st Printing Hard Cover As New Fine Signed by Author SIGNED BY JOHN IRVING. First Printing in As New condition with Fine+ DJ. Pristing blue hardcovers with gilt lettering on spine, interior all as new. Red and coral DJ with white and grey lettering featuring an illustration of a broken heart in Fine+ condition. B&W photo of Irving on the back. A great item to have if you are one of the many fans of Irving. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
John J. Currier History of Newburyport, Mass.: 1764-1905 Newburyport, MA John J. Currier 1906 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Collectible Illustrated with B&W photos and maps, including B&W portait of Currier in frontis. First Edition in Fine condition. Blue cloth hardcovers with gilt title on spine has a few minor stains. Save for name of previous owner on first page, interior is immaculate and tight. 766 pp. Price:
245.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
John J. Currier History of Newbury, Mass. 1635-1902 Boston Damrell & Upham 1902 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Collectible/Rare Very Uncommon original, First Edition in Fine condition. Illustrated with B&W plates and 7 maps. Dark green blindstamped hardcovers with gilt title on spine has very minor shelfwear to spine, else fine. Interior slightly tinted with age, outermost edges have some dust dulling. 755 pp. Price:
245.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
John Jay Chapman The Antigone of Sophocles Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1930 Limited Hard Cover Fine Collectible Limited Edition. No. 300 of 550. Rives handmade paper. Red hardcover with paintbrushed design and cream spine with gilt lettering. Fine condition. Truly like new, save for a nearly undetectable discoloration on spine and very minor edge rubbing. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
John Joseph Matthews Wak'kon-tah the Osage and the White Man's Road Oklahoma Noman; University of Oklahoma Press 1932 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Collectable May Todd Aaron Illustrated with B&W drawings and woodcuts. 1st. Very Good without jacket. Orange cloth hardcovers with Osage tribe symbol on front have faded edges and spine. Thick stock interior pages sharp and tight. With fold out maps and map endpapers.360 pp. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
John Kobal Hollywood Color Portraits New York Morrow 1981 1st Printing Hard Cover As New As New Collectible Oblong Beatifully illustrated with full color photos of Hollywood legends, including fold out color postor of Humphry Bogart. With introduction by Carlos Clarens. As New in As New DJ. DJ features the color photo of Bogart on an orange backdrop, Marilyn Monroe on the back. A classic for Vintage Hollywood lovers! Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
John L. Stoddard Napoleon: From Corsica to St. Helena Ohio and New York The Saalfield Publishing Company 1905 Hard Cover Fine Collectible/Rare 1st Edition in this form. Illustrated with 330 Photo Graviures. 260 p. Napoleon I, Emperor of the French, 1769-1821 --Pictorial works. Impressively portrait illustrated. Very good copy in the original title-blocked blue cloth with large embossed silver motif to front panel. In Fine condition, only slight edge discoloration, minor shelf wear. Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
John L. Stoddard Glimpses of the World New York Brian & Taylor 1892 Fourth Edition Hard Cover Fine Collectible/Rare Containing a rare and elaborate collection of photographic views of the entire world of nature and art. Presenting and describing the choicest treasures of Europe, Asia, Africa, Australia, North and South America - The Old World and the New. Maroon cloth stamped in silver and black on front cover. Every other page printed with a large black & white photo with description. In Fine condition, pages bright and tight. Minor spine rubbing on cover. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
John L. Stoddard Glimpses of the World: A Portfolio of Photography New York Brian & Taylor 1892 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Collectible/Rare Difficult to find First Edition. Containing a rare and elaborate collection of photographic views of the entire world of nature and art. Presenting and describing the choicest treasures of Europe, Asia, Africa, Australia, North and South America. Offers an exciting view of what other countries were like in the late 19th century. Book is in NF condition: green hardcover with embossed decorative border around title, camera vignette, in black and gilt, with black decorative squares on spine. Pages are in great shape, well bound. A truly impressive book. Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
John Laird Wilson Pictorial History of the Great Civil War Philadelphia National Publishing Company 1881 2nd Edition Hard Cover Good Collectible/Rare 975 pages. With 10 engraved illustrations. Frontspiece featured engraving of General Grant. Cover page: "Embracing full and authentic accounts of battles by land and sea, with graphic descriptions of heroic deeds acheived by armies and individuals; narratives of personal adventure; thrilling incidents; daring exploits, wonderful escapes; life in camp, field and hospital; adventures of blockade life, etc. Containing carefully prepared biographies of the leading Generals and Navy Commanders." In Good condition. Some play in cover, but binding is still tight. First six pages detached. Edges marbled. Pages unmarked. blue cover with embossed illustrations in gold, red, green and black. Fading and rubbind evident, top, bottom and side edges to spine frayed. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
John Lanchester The Debt to Pleasure New York Henry Holt & Company 1996 First Printing Hard Cover As New As New Collectable Signed by Author +++SIGNED BY AUTHOR.++++ As New/As New. 1st Printing of author's first critically acclaimed title. Brown covers without wear, interior tight and unread. Paper cover featuring peach still life in color is in mint condition. Very collectable. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
John Land Dead Simple Forge 1998 1st Printing Hard Cover As New As New Collectable Signed by Author +++SIGNED BY AUTHOR.+++ First Printing. AN/AN. "A Blaine McCracken Novel," by the author of "The Fires of Midnight." Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
John Le Carre Call for the Dead Walker & Company 1962 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Author's first book. Fine with no DJ. Blue cloth hardcover with peach paper overlay and copper gilt lettering to spine. Some fading to paper overlay. Interior As New. 128pp. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
John Madson Stories From Under the Sky Aimes, Iowa Iowa State University Press 1961 First Printing Hard Cover As New Fine Illustrated with B&W photos. Stories from naturalist John Madson. Book condition like new, "never been read." Brown cloth hardcover with black lettering. DJ in Fine/NF condition, some slight shelf wear. DJ is cream with blue and burnt sienna lettering, featuring an illustration of two men fishing on front, animals and fisherman on back cover. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
John Martin Robinson The Latest Country Houses London The Bodley Head 1984 First Printing Hard Cover As New As New With illustrations in B&W, and photos in both color and B&W. A beautiful book with stunning photos and insightful historical commentary. Both book and DJ are in virtually new condition. DJ features color photo of a country mansion, with interior photos on back cover. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
John Masefield The Wanderer 1930 Special Edition Hard Cover Very Fine Collectible/Rare Illustrated with sketches in blue. Special advertising promotional copy, put out before publication by Cosmopolitan Magazine. "The Setting Forth." 13 pp. plus advertisements. Yellow hardcover with green lettering in VF condition. Small format. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|