|
|
|
|
801 |
Henry P. Dowst Random Notes of Boston Boston H.B. Humphrey Company 1913 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Collectible John Albert Seaford Illustrated with etchings and plates. Near Fine condition. Blue hardcovers with gilt decoration and lettering. Rubbing to lower right corner of front board: water stain on back cover in the lower left corner. Some wear around edges, and crown and base of spine. Thick paper stock pages have some darkening around edges; tissue guarded sketches are perfectly preserved. Some pages have evidence of partial water staining. Gilt page edges bright. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Henry P. Dowst Random Notes of Boston Boston H.B. Humphrey Co. 1913 1st Printing Hard Cover As New Collectible John Albert Seaford First and only printing. Illustrated with forty-three tissue-guarded B&W plate etchings by John Albert Seaford. AS NEW. Narrow 4to (10.25 x 6.5") bound in deep blue ribbed cloth, with an elaborate and delicately blocked gilt-decorated cover depicting scrolls and floral swags, top edge gilt. Half-title page vignette and presentation page vignette printed in green and black, along with a two-color frontispiece. 91 [92-94] pp. A presentation of the American Bankers' Association to their members attending the 39th Annual Convention. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Henry P. Wright The Fobes Memorial Library, Oakham, Massachusetts Oakham, MA The Town of Oakham 1909 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Collectable "With the Address at the Laying of the Corner-Stone and at the Dedication." Illustrated with B&W photo plates. First and only printing. NF. Green cloth covers with bright gilt stamp have some edgweare and faint stains, else NF. Thick pages clean and fresh. Decorative endpapers. 121 pp. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Henry R. Pyne Ride to War: The History of the First New Jersey Cavalry New Brunswick Rutgers University Press 1961 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Collectible Edited and with introduction by Earl Schenck Miers. Fine in NF DJ. Green hardboards in excellent shape, interior and binding as new. Blue DJ features color illustration of marching calvary and black and white lettering. Minor edge rubbing, spine discoloration and two tiny tears repaired with tape. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Henry Rasmussen Ferraris for the Road Wisconsin Motorbooks International 1980 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Part of the Survivors Series. Illustrated with color and B&W photos. 1st Edition. Fine/NF dj. Creme cloth covers with as new binding and sharp pages with bright photos. DJ is silver with photo of yellow Ferrari, and yellow and black lettering. Minor shelfwear around edges. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Henry Sydnor Harrison V.V.'s Eyes Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1913 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Collectable Illustrated with B&W frontis. 1st. Fine. Green hardcovers with gilt stamped titles. Minor darkening to lower right corner of front board. Interior is bright, sharp and fresh. Book also includes a "Home Book Club" Circulation Schedule, with publishers catalogue in back. 509 pp. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Henry Sylvester Cornwell The Land of Dreams and Other Poems New London, CT Charles Allyn 1878 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Collectible/Rare Very Rare First Edition of works by the New Hampshire author and poet in NF condition, with no jacket. Green cloth hardcovers have decorative borders in black and gilt, with title in gilt on spine. Some overall wear, including a few traces of black ink. Page edges dust dulled but interior in excellent shape, sharp and bright, with gilt tops. Some play to front board, but binding well intact. Gift inscription from previous owner on title page. 152 pages. You may not ever find an original edition of this title; only much later reprints. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Henry Thoreau Walden Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1882 25th Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Collectable Rare 25th Edition in NF condition. Kelly green cloth covers with fascimile signature in gilt on front. Slight slant to the right. Interior is tight and clean with top edge gilt, brown endpapers, and title page vinette of a cabin in the woods. Previous owner had tipped in two cameos of Walden on the first pages, along with her personal bookplate and pencil inscription. Also includes article clipping from the time about Thoreau. Collectible, great gift condition. Photo available upon request. Price:
295.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Henry Van Dyke Fisherman's Luck And Some Other Uncertain Things New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1899 2nd Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Collectible Illustrated with B&W illustrations. Walton Edition, limited to 150 copies, in Near Fine/VG+ condition. Light green boards with olive and gilt illustration of fish, gilt lettering on front and spine, gilt top page edges. Corners slightly curled, some wear to spine, minor fraying to crown and base. Some shelf wear/rubbing, back cover has small indentation. Binding good, pages are clean and bright. Name of former owner on first page. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Henry Wadsworth Longfellow The Hanging of the Crane Boston/New York Houghton Mifflin Company 1907 Centennial Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Collectible Oblong Arthur I. Keller Centennial Edition of Longfellow's birth, illustrated. Designs by Florence W. Swan. Illustrated with tissue-guarded color plates, including one of Longfellow's home. In Near Fine condition. Oblong tan hardcovers feature Art Nouveau pasted in color illustration of a hearth scene surrounded by flowers attending by a fairy. Light soiling on back cover, spine darkened. 1" piece of transparent tape on front. Interior in beautiful condition. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Henry Wadsworth Longfellow Evangeline Indianoplis Bobbs Merrill 1905 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Collectible Howard Chandler Christy Illustrated with both color and B&W paintings and sketches. First edition in this form. In Fine condition without a jacket. Red hard covers with gilt titles and white stamped decorative borders have very little rubbing or bumping. Spine has some. The interior in excellent condition; stunning illustrations by Christy leap out from the thick glossy, oversized pages. Name of former owner handwritten on first page. Pink decorative endpapers. 131 pages. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Henry Wellington Wack In Thamesland New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1906 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Collectable Oversize Illustrated wtih B&W photos. VG. Ex library. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering and decoration have some slight sunning. Interior has a few library stamps in ink, else VG. Scarce First Edition. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Henry Wolf Visual Thinking: Methods for Making Images Memorable New York American Showcase 1988 1st Printing Hard Cover As New Fine Illustrated in B&W and full color photos. Well known art director Henry Wolf illustrates tips on visual thinking in this coffee table book. Book is in As New condition; pages tight and glossy. black hardcover with embossed title. With DJ in Fine condition; Blue and green background with orange and black lettering featuring a Magritte-esqu sillouette thinking of an eye in a film frame. Small crease in upper left corner near spine, minor shelfwear to back. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Henryk Sienkiewicz Quo Vadis Philadelphia Henry Altemus 1897 First Edition Hard Cover As New No Jacket M. DE Lipman Altemus' Edition. Translated from the original Polish by Dr. S. A. Binion. Illustrated with B&W plates. 1st Edition. Dark green cover stamped with dark green lettering and embossed illustration of a fortress wall. Spine has silver lettering with dark green illustration. Besides slight creasing in top and bottom of spine, in nearly new condition. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Herbert A. Phillbrick I Led 3 Lives New York McGraw-Hill Book Company 1952 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Collectable Signed by Author SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Autobiography of counter spy Phillbrick, "Citizen, Communist, Counterspy." NF without jacket. First Edition. With B&W photos, including one of the author in frontis. Black cloth hardcovers with slightly rubbed silver gilt title on spine, else NF. Interior tight and sharp. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Herbert H. Vertrees Pearls and Pearling New York Fur News 1913 1st Printing Hard Cover Very Good Collectible Illustrated with B&W photos and drawings. Rare book in Very Good condition. Green hardcovers with dark green stamped lettering and illustration of oyester in yellow. Rubbing to covers, some discoloration, still in great shape. Pages still with sheen, as new, sharp and tight. 203 pp. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Herman Wouk Aurora Dawn New York Simon & Schuster 1947 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Very Good First BC Edition. Aurthor's second work. In Fine condition with good binding. Dark blue cloth hardcover with gild lettering. DJ in VG condition with minor rubbing to corners, some discoloration on back side. DJ is grey featuring a black illustration of a man and woman, overlayed with pink and white lettering. Author photo on inside flap. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Herman Wouk The Hope New York Little Brown & Co. 1993 1st Printing Hard Cover As New As New Collectible Signed by Author SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. First Printing. As New in As New jacket. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Herman Wouk The Glory New York Little Brown & Co. 1994 1st Printing Hard Cover As New As New Collectible Signed by Author SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. First Printing. As New in As New jacket. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Herman Wouk A Hole in Texas New York Little Brown & Co. 2004 1st Printing Hardcover As New Fine Collectible Signed by Author **SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR.** First Printing. As New in Fine jacket. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Herman Wouk Inside, Outside Boston Little Brown & Co. 1985 1st Edition Soft Cover Very Fine Collectable Signed by Author **SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR.** First Edition paperback. Very Fine. Small barely visible crease to top right corner, else As New. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Herman Wouk The Caine Mutiny Franklin Center, PA The Franklin Library 1978 Limited Edition Leather As New Collectable Edward Vebell Signed by Author *SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR.* Special Issue Limited Franklin Library Edition of this Pulitzer Prize winning book in As New condition. Illustrated in B&W. Turqoise dyed buffalo covers are stamped in decorative block pattern in gilt, three ring spine with title also in bright gilt. In perfect shape. Bright gilt edged pages are of a fine grade specially manufactured paper - tight, sharp and also immaculate. Grey satin endpapers and grey satin bookmark ribbon. Very rare edition, signed and inscribed, in perfect gift condition! Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Hermen Melville Benito Cereno London The Nonesuch Press 1926 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Collectible/Rare E. McKnight Kauffer Limited edition of 1650 copies of which this is no. 1029. 122 pp. Interior in Fine Condition. Cover in Fair/Poor condition due to warping/discoloration caused by dampness, red buckram, gilt title; frontispiece; title; six further full-page and two further smaller pen and ink illustrations coloured by hand through stencils (pochoir) at the Curwen Press; printed upon Van Gelder paper in the Walbaum type; pages uncut. Interior has no damage whatsoever. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Hezekiah Butterworth The Pilot of the Mayflower New York D. Appleton & Co. 1898 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Collectible Illustrated in B&W. First Edition. Fine without jacket. "A Tale of the Children of the Pilgrim Republic." Brick hardcovers stamped with Mayflower illustration in black framed in gilt with black title. Faint rubbing and overall dust dulling, else Fine. Inscription on first page. Inside cover has pasted newspaper article from 1905 about the author's death. Interior is well bound with sharp pages. 248 pp. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Hilda Doolittle Collected Poems of H.D. New York Boni and Liveright 1925 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Hard to find First Edition. With Japanese dedication in front. In VG condition, with faded spine, some slight play in binding and some spotty rubbing on cover. Green hardcover with gold stamped lettering. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Hinton Rowan Helper Compendium of the Impending Crisis of the South New York A.B.Burdick 1860 First Edition Soft Board Good Collectable Later printing of First Edition. Good to Fair in worn paper wraps. Controversial tract when published about slavery in the south, on par with "Uncle Tom's Cabin" in impact and banned in the south. Some tearing and darkening of pages as expected with age; binding still intact, very readable and intact. Scarce. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Hippolyte Adolphe Taine A Tour Through the Pyrenees New York Henry Holt & Company 1875 2nd Edition Hard Cover Very Good Collectible/Rare Gustav Dore Translated by J. Safford Fiske. Illustrated with B&W plates and woodcuts by the legendary Gustav Dore. In Very Good condition. Burgandy cloth hardcover with gilt border, gilt treebranch illustration and gilt lettering on both cover and spine. Spine faded, some wear to crown and base. Pages are thick tight, and clear of marks. Have browning around edges from age. Gilt edges. A gorgeous book at a great price! Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Homer D. House Wild Flowers of New York; Vols I & II Albany, NY The University of the State of New York 1923 2nd Printing Hard Cover Fine Collectible/Rare Later printing of 1919 original Two volume set. Illustrated with 262 color and B&W, duo-tone photographs. "Memoir 15" of the University of the State of New York State Museum. Very thorough catalogue and overview. In Fine condition. Green hardcovers with gilt lettering on spines. Price:
245.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Horatio Alger Jr. From Farm Boy to Senator, or, The Boyhood and Manhood of Daniel Webster New York Street & Smith 1882 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Collectible Illustrated with B&W frontis and portraits. Famous "Rags to Riches American Story" author. First Edition in NF condition, no jacket. Green hardcovers with red lettering and stamped illustration of farm boy in black, green and gilt. Overall soiling and some small amount of edge and corner wear apparent. Dust dulled but clean, tight interior. 310 pp. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Howard P. Vincent Letters of Dora Wordsworth Chicago Packard and Company 1944 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Collectible LIMITED EDITION; ONE OF 450 COPIES ISSUED. In Fine condition. Linen covers slightly soiled, else fine, with black paper pasted lable with creme lettering. Thick, creme pages are as new. 98 pp. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Hugh Black Work Chicago Fleming H. Revell Company 1903 2nd Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Collectible Near Fine without dustjacket. Green cloth hardcovers have bright gilt titles and sundial illustration. Small bump to lower left corner of front board; a few very small spots and small amount of wear to base and crown of spine, else near fine. Heavy stock creme paper is rough cut with gilt tops- interior is tight, bright and as new. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Hunter S. Thompson Hey Rube 2004 First Printing Hard Cover As New As New "Blood Sport, the Bush Doctrine, and the Downward Spiral of Dumbness." Final compilation of infamous Gonzo journalist H.S. Thompson. Filled with critics' favorites, as well as never before published columns, this book follows HST through the beginning of the new century, revealing his queasiness over the 2000 election ("rigged and fixed from the start"), his take on professional sports (to improve Major League Baseball "eliminate the pitcher"); and his myriad controversial opinions and brutally honest observations on issue plaguing America, including the Bush administration and the inequities withing the American judicial system. Both book and DJ in As New condition. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
I.G. Burnham Celebrated Crimes Philadelphia George Barrie 1795 First Edition Good No. 147 of 1000 sets - 8 volume set. On Holland made paper. Original Drawings by DeLos Rios, Prodhomme Wagrez, Etc. Illustrated with photogravures. Slight wear on spine and edges. Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Ian Cox The Scallop: Studies of a Shell and Its Influences on Humankind London The Shell Transport and Trading Company, Ltd. 1957 First Edition Hard Cover As New Illustrated in B&W photos and illustrations. Edited by Ian Cox. Study of the use of the shell theme and motif from ancient times to present day. In "As New" condition. Red hardcover, embossed with guilt shells and decoration. Interior as new, never been read. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Ian Fleming The Diamond Smugglers New York The Macmillian Company 1958 First Edition Excellent Excellent Dj has price cut out of DJ. Book like new except for very slight foxing on first page. Good gift Condition. Binding tight book pages excellent. Please contact seller for photo and more information. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Ida M.H. Starr Gardens of the Caribbees; Vol. II Boston Page Publishers 1903 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Collectible Volume II only. Illustrated with B&W photos. Fine without jacket. Green hardcover has bright gilt titles and illustration, some fading to spine. Rough cut, heavy stock pages in great shape, with gilt tops. Small book format. 264 pages. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Idwal Jones Whistlers' Van New York NY Viking Jr. Lit Guild 1936 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Good Collectible Zhenya Gay First Printing. Fine condition in G+ original DJ. With illustrated B&W endpapers. 236 pp. A young boy awaits spring when the Whistlers come again, with their songs down Welsh roads. He learns how to catch rabbits with a tortoise and a candle, how to bewitch hens and rid a barn of rats. Green hardcover with black lettering has no shelfwear. Pages are tight and bright; minor soiling to very edges. Green DJ features B&W sketch and white lettering. Sunning to spine, rubbing around very edges. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Igor Gouzenko The Fall of a Titan Norton 1954 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectable Oversize F/F. 1st Printing. Sweeping Russian novel. Peach and linen covers in great condition with tight and fresh interior. Jacket illustrated with sketches as a few repaired nicks on extremeties, else fine. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Inez Hogan Nicodemus and the Little Black Pig New York E.P. Dutton and Company 1934 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Collectible Illustrated with B&W and some color drawings. Fine with no DJ. 1st Edition of very rare book. Green hardcover with pink and black thatch design. Minor shelfwear. Pages like new. Ex-lib with pocket on first page. Last page has pencil markings of numbers from a child. Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Irwin Shaw Lucy Crown New York Random House 1956 1st Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Collectible Author's third novel. In NF condition with VG dj. Maroon boards with black lettering have little shelf wear, interior is tight and sharp. Black DJ features colored squares with black lettering. Some edgewear and small tape repairs. B&W photo of author on back of DJ. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Isaac Bashevis Singer Enemies, A Love Story New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1972 1st Edition Hard Cover As New Very Fine Collectible 1st Ed. As new book in VF DJ. Green cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Green DJ with blue text box featuring black and white titles. Wrinkle on front cover near spine, else Very Fine. Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Ivar Bryce You Only Live Once: Memories of Ian Fleming University Publications of America, Inc. 1984 1st U.S. Edition Hard Cover As New Fine Revised edition of first 1975 U.K. Edition. With 8 pages of B&Wphotos. Biography of the "James Bond" series author, of whom knew Fleming well. As New in Fine dj. Dark blue cloth hardcovers with gilt lettering on spine has no wear. 139 pages. Pages are bright and sharp. Black glossy dustjacket with photos of author and subject on playing cards, blue and red lettering has no edgwear, rubbing or tears. Back features B&W photo of Bryce and Fleming together. Not price clipped. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
J. Brooks Atkinson Henry Thoreau: The Cosmic Yankee New York Alfred A. Knopf 1927 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Collectible Illustrated with drawing of Thoreau on frontis. Fine without dj. Green cloth hadcover with gilt illustration of single branch, letting on spine. Spine faded. Thick stock, rough cut pages are sharp and fresh, tight binding. 158 pp. Besides script of previous owner on first page, pages are free of marks. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
J. Fenimore Cooper Homeward Bound, or, The Chase. A Tale of the Sea New York W.A. Townsend and Co. 1860 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Collectible F.O.C. Darley First Edition in this form. Illustrated in B&W. NF condition. Lesser known title of "Last of the Mohicans" author. Brown hardboards with gilt shield and sword illustration has overall dust dulling, but gilt intact. Board corners curl inwards, slight slant of boards to the right. Interior has some yellowing with age, yet tight, crisp and sharp. Frontis illustration has a water stain present. 531 pp. Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
J. Irving Crump Oradell: Biography of a Borough The Borough of Oradell 1969 First Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Collectable Illustrated in B&W. Fine/NF. Ochre hardcovers with gilt lettering to spine as new. Interior crisp and fresh. Ochre DJ features B&W sketch of homestead, with black and white letters. Slight wear to edges and along spine, a few small tears repaired wtih tape. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
J. Trueta, M.D. The Principles and Practice of War Surgery St. Louis, MO The C.V. Mosby Company 1943 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Collectible/Rare With 144 illustrations and B&W photos. Also with introduction by owen H. Wangensteen, M.D. 441 pages. In Near Fine condition. Maroon hardcovers with black box and gilt lettering. Pages are thick, glossy and well bound. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
J.A. McGee Thumping English Lies New York J.A. AcGee 1872 First Very Good Fromer property of Library of St. John's Boston Ecclesiastical Seminary, Brighton, Mass. A course of lectures delivered by James Anthony Froude in Association Hall, New York, during October and November, 1872. With Preface and Notes by Col. Jas.E. McGee, and Wendell Phillips's views of the situation. Book is maroon color cloth with gold guilt lettering on front and spine. Fading aroung edges and spind worn. book still tight, no pages loose, no foxing. Please contact seller for photo and more information. Price:
295.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
J.B. Elwell Bridge: Its Principles and Rules of Play New York Charles Scribner" Sons 1905 2nd Edition Hard Cover Fine Collectible/Rare With illustrated hands and the club codes of bridge laws. In Fine condition. Green hardcover with card game in progress illustration and gilt lettering on front and spine. Decorative end papers. Binding is tight, pages are clean, sharp and gilt edges bright. A great copy. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
J.C. Stoddard Poems and Music-"The Coming Glory" Springfield, MA J.C. Stoddard 1883 1st Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Collectible First printing, published by author, inventor of the calliope. With B&W illustration on frontis. Song lyrics plus miscillaneous poems and music in back. In Near Fine condition. Ochre hardcovers have bright gilt lettering and stamped decorative border. Some overall soiling. Interior in excellent condition, pages sharp and bright, edges bright gilt. An attractive copy. 114 pp. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
J.M Barrie A Window in Thrums New York Dodd, Mead and Company 1896 1st U.S. Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Collectible First U.S. Edition. Illustrated with B&W photos. In NF condition with no dj. Green cloth covers have well preserved stamped illustration in B&W and gilt title. Slight wear and sunning to spine. Gilt edge tops only slightly dust dulled; pages are crisp, sharp and tight. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
J.M. Barrie The Little White Bird, or, Adventures in Kensington Gardens New York Charles Scribner" Sons 1902 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Collectible/Rare First Edition in Fine condition. With B&W "Children's Map of Kensington Gardens." Dark green covers with gilt illustration and lettering have slight curling inward on upper edge, otherwise nearly as new. Interior is equally excellent, save for some spotting on outside edges and bump in upper right corner throughout; else tight and sharp with gilt tops. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
J.M. Barrie The Little Minister: Maude Adams Edition New York R.H. Russell 1898 Hard Cover Fine Collectable Illustrated with both drawings and photos in B&W. Illustrated, revised version with photos for the stage production. Fine. White cloth covers have gilt and brown stamped borders, decorations and titles with cameo illustration sketch inlay. Some soiling to rear board, else Fine. Interior features creme heavy stock pages with gilt tops, rough cut edges, some minor foxing, else bright and tight. 375 pp. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
J.M. Dickey Christopher Columbus and His Monument, Columbia Chicago Rand and McNally Company 1893 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Collectible First Edition/Columbia Exposition Issue. Very Good condition, no DJ. Creme hardcovers feature stamped duo-tone photo of Columbus staute, with red lettering. Crack evident in front spine edge, though still attached. Minor soiling to cover and page edges. Otherwise, pages are clean and sharp, top edges gilt. Tipped in label in front from 19th century student competition. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
J.M. Fletcher A Thousand Songs of Love, Hope and Heaven Nashua, NH C.C. Parker 1891 First Edition Hard Cover As New Collectable Later printing of 1899 First Edition. As New protected in mylar covering. Illustrated with B&W photo frontis and wood-cut decorations througout. Maroon covers with gilt and black blind stamped decorations and titles in mint condition. Interior also immaculate. Collectable. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
J.M. Synge The Playboy of The Western World Boston John W. Luce & Company 1911 1st U.S. Edition Hard Cover Fine Collectible/Rare , 1911. First American edition, so stated on the copyright page. With full Dublin cast listed. Possibly the celebrated Irish playwright's best and most controversial play. In Near Fine condition. Green paper covered hardcovers with gilt lettering. Slight wear, no rubbing. Rare to find in such excellent condition. Price:
245.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
J.M.G. Le Clezio The Book of Flights London Jonathan Cape 1971 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Fiine Fine Collectible/Rare A very scarce First Edition. Very Fine condition in a Fine jacket with mylar covering. Blue green cloth covers are tight and crisp, interior bright and sharp. Color dj is vibrant, not price clipped, and with only the inside flap slightly creased. A free-ranging collection of fictions, poems, meditations, exclamations, self-criticism, following the journey of Young Man Hogan from the dazzling streets of a nameless necropolis, across landscapes, deserts, seas, mountains, islands, through entertainments and adventures on four continents; translated from French by Simon Watson Taylor; jacket design by Stanley Chapman. Very collectable. Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
J.R. Planche' Esq. The Pursuivant of Arms London Chatto And Windus 1874 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Some wear on cover and fading on spine, but the binding is as good as new. Pages are all clean and tight, no marks of any kind. Don't think the book was ever opened. Please contact seller for photo and more information. We are an open shop 7 days a week year round. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
J.R.R. Tolkien The Road Goes Ever On: A Song Cycle New York Ballantine Books 1967 Hard Cover Very Good Collectable Oblong J.R.R. Tolkien and Samuel Hanks Bryant Poems by J.R.R. Tolkien, Music by Donald Swann. Later reprint of 1967 edition. Songs to accompany the Lord of the Rings Trilogy and others. Sheet music with text in both English and Elvish. Very Good plus. Blue hardcovers with gilt titles and pasted in color illustration have some rubbing and edge fading but well preserved. The interior in beautiful shape, heavy creme pages are as new. A neat gift for lovers of Middle Earth. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
J.W. Meader The Merrimack River; Its Source and Its Tributaries Boston B.B. Russell 1869 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Collectible First Edition. With Fold out tissue map. In VG condition, with no jacket. Green hardcovers have some overall darkening, escpecially to spine. Gilt lettering and illustration of Native American on spine well intact; wear to spine includes 2" tear at crown, and 1" tear at base. Binding a bit brittle feeling, but well intact. Interior has dust dulling and edge darkening, but in very good shape. Fragile fold-out map has a 4" tear. Brown endpapers. 307 pp. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
J.W.S. Mitchell The History of Freemasonry; Vol. I Philadelphia American Publishing House 1st Edition Hard Cover Good Collectible No published date. Vol. I. only Traces history of Freemasonry from "Building the House of the Lord," to the contemporary period. In Good- condition. Dark blue hardcovers with gilt illustrations of Mason symbols. Spine rubbed, some discoloration/staining to boards. Some play to spine but interior well intact. Pages dust dulled but clear and sharp. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Jack Dudley Ocracoke Album Coastal Heritage Series 2005 1st Printing Hard Cover As New As New Collectible Illustrated with color and B&W photos. As New in As New DJ. Beautiful book; interior perfect, virtually never read. DJ features B&W photo of region with color lighthouse photo inset and gilt lettering. Gorgeous book in excellent condition! Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Jackie Collins The World is Full of Married Men W.H. Allen 1968 First U.K. Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good First U.K. Edition in VG condition with VG jacket in mylar sleeve. Sexual comedy of manners by T.V. actress Collins. Black cloth covers unfaded; interior tight and sharp. Black jacket with color cartoon drawing of doll-like people in a bed has a repaired tear in upper left corner, other small wear to corners as well, with B&W photo of Collins on back. Small dime sized stain on front, else VG. 192 pp. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Jacob Bigelow Eolopoesis: American Rejected Addresses New York J.C. Derby 1855 First Printing Leather Covered Boards Fine Collectable Brown leather covered boards, five ring gilt stamped spine, marbled end papers. Fine. 240 pp. pp. Some wear at head of spine and rubbing to spine, else Fine. Marbled edged pages pristine - clean, tight and bright. Very well preserved copy and uncommon in leather. Bigelow was a physician and botanist of whom Oliver Wendall Holmes once said his "Discourse on Self-Limited Diseases" (1835) exerted more influence on medical practice in America than any other work that had been published in this country." Parodies and imitations of Bryant, Longfellow, Lowell, Holmes, and others. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Jacques Dupin Joan Miro- Life and Work New York Abrams 1962 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New Collectable Oversize Joan Miro Illustrated with 46 tipped in color prints and B&W photos of the treasured Spanish artist. First Edition. As New in As New jacket. Black cloth hardcovers as new, interior fresh and sharp. Jacket features brightly colored Miro painting with no wear. Important book about the artist. Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Jagger, Richards, Watts, Woods According to the Rolling Stones San Francisco Chronicle Books 2003 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Collectible Edited by Dora Loewenstein and Phillip Dodd. First printing in Fine condition with NF DJ. Illustrated with color and B&W photos. Tracing history of the band, from often first hand accounts, with back catalogue. 387 pages. Red hardcovers with black lettering on spine as new, with as new interior. Endpapers illustrated with B&W rendition of the band. Red DJ has group photo on front, and band member quotes on the back. Back side of DJ has a few scratches. First page has a gift inscription from previous owner. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
James A. McNear Whistler The Gentle Art of Making Enemies London William Heinemann 1906 4th U.K. Edition Decorative Boards/Leather Very Good Collectible/Rare 4th U.K. Edition in VG- condition. Brown decorative boards with brown leather. Five ringed spine with gilt decoration. Nicks and rubbing to leather, overall wear to spine, with crown frayed. Pages are clean and binding is in good shape. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
James A. Michener and A. Grove Day Rascals in Paradise: True Tales of High Adventure in the South Pacific New York Random House 1957 1st Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Good Collectible First Printing. NF in G+ DJ. Brown hardcover with gilt illustration of a hut on front, and black block with gilt lettering on spine has very subtle stains to the top portion. Otherwise Near Fine, pages as new. Endpapers are illustrated with S. Pacific maps. Glossy DJ has color photo of a S. Pacific scene with white and yellow lettering. Repaired tears to top edge and base of spine. Creasing to front inside flap. B&W photo of authors on back cover. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
James A. Michner The Fires of Spring New York Random House 1949 First Good First Printing, grey/green hardcover with dark green at top of spine, Clean tight copy with minor wear at top and bottom of sping. Binding slightly stained on back cover. Please contack seller for photo and more information. Price:
245.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
James Atkinson Longridge Smokeless Powder and Its Influence on Gun Construction London, NY E. & F. N. Spon 1890 First Edition Hard Cover Fair Collectible/Rare First Edition. 49 pp. Very rare book in Fair condition. Green hardcover with dust dulling, staining and worn spine, with a good deal of play, though mostly intact. Endpapes and cover sheet chipped and detached. Remaining pages slightly darkened with age, but clean and not foxed or chipped. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
James Carroll Family Trade Little, Brown and Company 1982 1st Printing Hard Cover As New As New Collectable As New in As New jacket. Red cloth hardcovers with creme overlay have no sign of wear. Interior unread. Jacket has no fading, chipping or tearing. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
James Clavell Tai-Pan France Stock 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Excellent Excellent First Edition-France, in French. Author's scarce second novel, a magnificent story based on the founding of the Briutish Hong Kong colony. Noble House was a sequel to this novel. White hard cover with metallic red lettering, dust jacket is creme with black edges, red and purple lettering, with color illustrations on front and back. Book has tight bindings and bright, stain free pages. Jacket has slight age discoloration and minimal wear on top edge. Price:
295.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
James Clavell Whirlwind Morrow 1986 First Printing Hard Cover As New As New Collectable Oversize With end-paper map. First printing. AN/AN. From the author of "Shogun." Excellent condition. Oversized. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
James D. McCabe New York By Sunlight and Gaslight New York Union Publishing House 1882 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Collectable Illustrated with engravings in B&W, this book looks at life in New York City, including its less savory aspects. Very Good condition. This antique hardcover book is bound in maroon cloth boards with reverse-etched black decorations. Some cover soil, fading, edgewear. Some soil to endpapers, page edges, a little on inside pages, but most are clean. Page edges tinted with age. Some play to boards, but binding is well intact. Green flowered endpapers. Very uncommon First Edition. 601 pages. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
James Duane Squires The Granite State of the United States: Vols. I-IV New York The American Historical Company 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Collectable Four volumes. Illustrated with B&W photos. A History of New Hampshire from 1623-1956. NF. Blue cloth hardcovers have minor edgewear and minor fading to spines. Gilt titles on spines bright. Interiors bright and sharp. Ex-library. Uncommon. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
James Fenimore Cooper Afloat & Ashore: A Sea Tale New York D. Appleton & Co. 1872 Hard Cover Very Good Collectible New edition of 1861 original. VG- condition without jacket. Very rare title in original editions. Maroon hardcovers have black decorative border and gilt illustration of hobo figure, with gilt title. Some discoloration and spine wear. Small bumping on rear board, wear to corners. Pages are well intact, bright and free of stains, do have some bumping and dust dulled edges. First page features tipped-in contemporary listing of the author's other titles. 549 pages. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
James Grassie Legends of the Highlands High Street Inverness 1843 First Edition Red Leather Very Good 7" x 4" Book of Scotland - 'rom' Oral Tradition. Book has gold gult around edges of front and back cover. Five Ringed Spine. Leather worn with age. Pages edged with gold guilt. First Edition with pasted-in Fronits with Mat, with original Tartan fabric bookmark. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
James Jones The Pistol New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1958 1st Printing Hard Cover As New First Printing. By the author of "From Here to Eternity," and Some Came Running." Classic book set during WWII. Red cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine in Very Fine/As New condition, without DJ. Binding as new, no marks or scuffs, perfect condition! Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
James Lane Allen The Doctor's Christmas Eve New York The Macmillan Company 1910 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Collectible First Edition in Fine condition. Blue hardcovers with block gilt/blue lettered titles. A few faint dime sized patches, rubbing to the 'o". Former owner name on first page. Interior is tight, sharp and bright. 304 pp. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
James Leffel The Construction of Mill Dams Springfield, Ohio James Leffel & Co 1874 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Collectible/Rare Illustrated with 50 wood engraved plates. 336 pp.. First edition. The building of race and reservoir embankments and head gates, the measurement of streams, gauging of water supply, etc." A comprehensive study the types and forms of dams. Maroon publisher's cloth with blindstamped borders. Some wear to spine, otherwise VG. Uncommon first edition. Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
James Leo Herlihy All Fall Down New York E.P. Dutton and Company 1960 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible Rare first edition of novel by the author of "Midnight Cowboy," amonst others. In Fine condition with Fine DJ in protective mylar covering. B&W checked hardcover with black spine is tight, clean and sharp. White DJ has black and grey lettering with pink and yellow colored squares and B&W photo of author on the back. The expected minor discoloration and shelfwear from age is present; overall an excellent copy. Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|